NealsPaper

All Things Entertaining and Cultural

2018 Philadelphia Theater Critic’s Awards — The Qualifiers

Yes, I’m alive.

And going to the theater.

But less.

Taking on a new career and working 70 hours a week besides writing, while working on some creative material, including four plays, has taken a toll on some theatergoing. And a lot of theater writing. Curtains rising at 6:30 and 7 p.m. also limit what I can see. (You have to be able to get there!) I also encountered some sellouts when I found a last-minute chance to see something. As Lane says, I can’t even get them “for ready money.”

I hope to be more active in 2019.

A sign that my attendance was reduced in 2018 is this Award Year encompasses only 100 plays. I fear I missed some majors, but the rules have always been the nominations and awards go to productions I’ve seen.

This only applies to productions seen between New Brunswick, N.J. and Rehoboth Beach, Del., a territory I marked out during my headier broadcasting days.

Anyway, the lists have been compiled. The qualifiers are established. Shows have been ranked. Nominees are set. Recipients are known.

By me at any rate.

So, with no more dilly-dallying, or shilly-shallying, here are, by category, the productions, performers, and directors considered for a 2018 Philadelphia Theater Critic’s Award. Only one per category will receive the Award. Nominees will be revealed later this week. Recipients and a list of the 40 Top Qualifiers will be published next week.

 

Here goes.

 

BEST PRODUCTION (100) — An Act of God, The Age of Innocence, Aladdin, All’s Well That Ends Well, Always…Patsy Cline, Back to the Real, The Baltimore Waltz, Big Red Sun, The Bluest Eye, Bullets Over Broadway, Caged, Camelot, Catch 22, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Copenhagen, Crowns, Dancing with Giants, The Diary of Anne Frank, A Doll’s House, A Doll’s House, Part 2, Don’t Dress For Dinner, Eccentricities of a Nightingale, Ella: First Lady of Song, Erma Bombeck: At Wit’s End, An Evening with Groucho, Every Brilliant Thing, Fiddler on the Roof, 42nd Street, Frozen, Fun Home, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Hapgood, The Heir Apparent, Heisenberg, His Girl Friday, Holiday Inn, Hope and Gravity, Human Error, Human Rites, The Humans, I Hate Hamlet, I Will Not Go Gently, The Importance of Being Earnest, Julius Caesar, Love Letters, Love Never Dies, Lydie Breeze, Aipotu, Lydie Breeze: Cold Harbor, Lydie Breeze: Home, Mamma Mia, Maria Marten, Or Murder in the Red Barn, Marie Antoinette, Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein, Matilda, Medea, Million Dollar Quartet, Morning’s at Seven, Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play, Much Ado About Nothing, Newsies, Next to Normal, Noises Off, Oliver, On Your Feet, Passage, Passing Strange, A People, The Producers, Ready Steady Yeti Go, The Revolutionists, Richard II, The Rivals, Romeo and Juliet: A Requiem, Salt Pepper Ketchup, Sensitive Guys, Shakespeare in Love, She Loves Me, Sing the Body Electric, Skeleton Crew, Small Mouth Sounds, Something Rotten, A Steady Rain, Stones in His Pockets, The Sum of Us, Sweat, Sweeney Todd, Tell Me on a Sunday, The Tempest, Time Remembered, Time Stands Still, The Triumph of Love, Turning Off the Morning News, Twelfth Night, Wait Until Dark, Waiting for Godot, Waitress, The Wild Duck, The Women of Ireland, This Wonderful Life

 

BEST DIRECTOR (78) — Charles Abbott, Abigail Adams, Tea Alagić, All’s Well That Ends Well Troupe, Frank Anzalone, Susan D. Atkinson, John Baccanfuso, Keith Baker, Deborah Block, Damon Bonetti, David Bradley, Tony Braithwaite, Tracy Brigden, Steve Broadnax III, Tina Brock, Mark Bruni, Alexander Burns, Rachel Chavkin, Jennifer Childs, Jesse Cline, Matthew Decker, Peter DeLaurier, Jennie Eisenhower, Justin Emeka, Hunter Foster, Brenna Geffers, M. Craig Getting, Geoffrey Goldberg, Linda Goodrich, Jill Harrison, Bernard Havard, Neill Hartley, Allison Heishman, Jerrell L. Henderson, Maurice Hines, Dan Hodge, Raelle Myrick Hodges, Doug Hughes, James Ijames, Nico Krell, Gina Lamparella, Kathryn MacMillan, Ken Marini, Charles McMahon, Emily Mann, Debi Marcucci, Jerry Mitchell, Kristin McLaughlin Mitchell, Michael Dean Morgan, Claire Moyer, Patrick Mulcahy, Casey Nicholaw, Terrence J. Nolen, Charlotte Northeast, Jack O’Brien, Megan Nicole O’Brien, Evren Odcikin, Kittson O’Neill, Diane Paulus, Matt Pfeiffer, Simon Phillips, Harriet Power, Lindsay Posner, Fran Prisco, Samantha Reading, Jared Reed, Tom Reing, William Richard Rogers, Haley Rubins-Topoleski, Lane Savadove, Bartlett Sher, Megan Slater, Richard Stafford, Jack Tamburri, Regina Taylor, Eric Tucker, Rebecca Wright, Jennifer Nasta Zefutie, Blanka Zizka

 

BEST ACTOR (73) — Wallace Acton, Chris Anthony, Will Badgett, Michael Berry, Jake Blouch, Leo Bond, Henry Boshart, Harry Bouvy, Tony Braithwaite, Michael Brusasco, Chase Byrd, Michael Caizzi, Ashton Carter, Mal Cherifi, Keith J. Conallen, Jeffrey Coon, Christian Coulson, Jake Delaney, Peter DeLaurier, Charlie DelMarcelle, Justin Derry, Walter DeShields, Ben Dibble, Michael Doherty, Marc D. Donovan, Sean Peter Drohan, Ben Fankhauser, Frank Ferrante, Clinton Greenspan, Scott Greer, Michael Gross, Joe Guzmán, Tom Hewitt, Johnnie Hobbs, Jr., Mark David Kaplan, Douglas Ladnier, Anthony Lawton, Yehezkel Lazarov, Fenton Li, Garrett Lombard, Bud Martin, Mauricio Martínez, Kevin Massey, Brian McCann, Rob McLure, Charles McMahon, Ethan Mitchell, Aaron Monaghan, Brandon Norris Murphy, Cody Nickell, Paul L. Nolan, Michael Philip O’Brien, Kevin Palardy, David Pica, Justin Pietropaolo, Jared Reed, Steven Rishard, Daniel River, Danny Rutigliano, Matteo Scammell, Kyle Segarra, Luigi Sottile, Benjamin Snyder, Jeff Sundheim, Kevin Toniazzo-Naughton, Andrew Veenstra, Frank X, Matt Walton, Noah Weisberg, Jamar Williams, John Zak, William Zielinski, Michael Zlabinger

 

BEST ACTRESS (62) — Meredith Baxter, Gabrielle Beckford, Tina Brock, Anne Brummell, Eileen Cella, Helen Cespedes, Jennifer Childs, Jessica DelCanton, Jennie Eisenhower, Eliana Fabiyi, Kimberly S. Fairbanks, Tovah Feldshuh, Melanye Finister, Krissy Fraelich, Hanna Gaffney, Victoria Aaliyah Goins, Grace Gonglewski, Tessa Grady, Jemma Bleu Greenbaum, Eleanor Handley, Stephanie Hodge, Autumn Hurlburt, Victoria Janicki, Maggie Johnson, Melanie Julian, Mina Kawahara, Alex Keiper, McKenna Kerrigan, Mairin Lee, Brittany Anikka Liu, Nicolette Lynch, Erin Mackey, Mary Martello, Isabelle McCalla, Megan McDevitt, Sally Mercer, Abby Melick, Cary Michele Miller, Kristine Nielson, Kishia Nixon, Charlotte Northeast, Kittson O’Neill, Desi Oakley, Freda Payne, Karen Peakes, Christina Penney, Katherine Perry, Francesca Piccioni, Meghan Picerno, Katharine Powell, Christie Prades, Kirsten Quinn, Renee Richman-Weisband, Megan Slater, Jenny Lee Stern, Jennifer Summerfield, Mary Tuomanen, Julia Udine, Lisa VillaMil, Jasmine Ward, Licia Watson, Marissa Wolf

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (228) — Joseph Adams, Justin Adams, Guillermo Alonso, Adam Altman, Joshua Logan Anderson, Rocco Angelastro, Chris Anthony, Philippe Arroyo, Nick Bailey, Sam Bardwell, Monroe Barrick, Michael Bartkiewicz, Matt Bauman, Alex Bechtel, Aaron Bell, Cliff Bemis, Zach Bencal, Jerald Bennett, Kevin Bergen, Ross Beschler, Andrew Binger, Jake Blouch, Leo Bond, Damon Bonetti, Richard Bradford, Luke Bradt, Barry Brait, Kelly Briggs, Jeff Brooks, Kirk Wendell Brown, Michael Brusasco, Justin Bunshaft, Brandon Edward Burton, John Cannon, Tom Carman, Matthew Carmel, Ashton Carter, Richard Chan, Edward Chin-Lyn, Mark Christie, Lawrence Clayton, Tony Clements, Sean Close, Jonah Cohen, Kris Coleman, Keith Conallen, Schyler Conaway, Owen Corey, Lee Cortopassi, Zach Cossman, Scott Cote, Christopher Coucill, Christian Coulson, Kenneth Crutchfield, James Cunningham, Lyam David-Kilker, Akeem Davis, Brandyn Day, Peter DeLaurier, Vince D’Elia, Ben Dibble, Ed Dixon, Mark Donaldson, Ryan G. Dunkin, J.P. Dunphy, Tomas Dura, Chris Dwan, John Treacy Egan, Tyler S. Elliott, Jacob Entenman, Trevor William Fayle, Bryan Fenkart, Rusty Flounders, Nathan Foley, Carlos Forbes, Jamison Foreman, Boris Franklin, Daniel Fredrick, Michael Fuchs, Boyd Gaines, Michael Gamache, Evan Gedrich, David Girard, Brett-Marco Glauser, Ural Grant, Doug Greene, Scott Greer, Josh Grisetti, Jimmy Guckin, Leonard C. Haas, Nathaniel Hackmann, Robert Hager, Adama Hammet, Blake Hammond, Billy D. Hart, Tyler Hatch, J Hernandez, Brad Heberlee, Rich Hebert, Paul Hebron, Gabe Henninger, Eric Hissom, Dan Hodge, Adam Howard, Adam Hoyek, Christopher Infantino, David Ingram, Fred Inkley, Tim Irvine, Gregory Isaac, Justin Jain, Patrick James, Dave Johnson, Patrick Oliver Jones, Robert Anthony Jones, Ronnie Keller, Joe Kinosian, Mark Knight, Alex G. Kunz, Eric Kunze, Scott Langdon, James David Larson, Jenson Titus Lavallee, Marc LeVassuer, John Lopes, Patrick Ludt, James Ludwig, Brian Marable, Larry Marshall, Anthony Martinez-Briggs, Brian McCann, Paul McElwee, Brian McManus, Kellan McMichael, Orville Mendoza, Nikitas Menotiades, Ibrahim Miari, Brishen Miller, Daniel Miller, Ricky Morisseau, Jeremy Morse, Bradley Mott, Michael Mucha, Christopher Patrick Mullen, Dakota Mullens, Ryne Nardecchia, Frank Nardi, Jr., Joshua E. Nelson, Joel Newsome, Stephen Novelli, John O’Donnell, Dan Olmstead, Stephen Palmore, John Pankow, Jay Paranada, Adam Pascal, Ian Merrill Peakes, Adam Phelan, Brandon J. Pierce, David Pica, Nicholas Podany, John Michael Presney, Fran Prisco, Pete Pryor, Daniel Quadrino, Allan Radway, Kilty Reddy, Seth Reichgott, Peter Reimann, Morgan Reynolds, Roger Ricker, Brandon Rubin, Danny Rutigliano, Christian Ryan, Josh Salt, David Samuel, Steve Sanpietro, Michael Satow, Nicholas F. Saverine, Bo Sayre, Sky Seals, Robert Sella, Bob Schmidt, Michael James Scott, Devin Sinclair, Blakely Slaybaugh, Lindsay Smiling, Graham Smith, Luigi Sottile, Lee Stover, Elliott Styles, Christopher Sutton, Ed Swidey, Mark Swift, Jason Switzer, Jahzeer Terrell, Joseph Teti, Sean Thompson, Jacob Tischler, Wayne S. Tunney, Danny Vaccaro, Jonathan van Mering, Joe Veale, Brock Vickers, Jerald Vincent, Damien J. Wallace, Carl Wallnau, Tony Ward, Richard B. Watson, Paul Weagraff, Jesse Weil, Jonathan Weir, Jim Weitzer, Alex Werthauer, Reggie D. White, Ari McKay Wilford, Brian Anthony Wilson, Matthew Windham, Greg Wood, Matt Wood, Landon Woodson, Steven Wright, Frank X, James Young, John Zak, Will Zielinski, William Zielinski

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (174) — Caitlin Ablaza, Shari Addison, Sharon Alexander, Krista Apple, Elizabeth Ashley, Demetria Joyce Bailey, Linda Balgord, Carol Beaugard, Jessica Bedford, Mary Lee Bednarek, Carla Belver, Starla Benford, Nicole Benoit, Sierra Boggess, Sarah Bowden, Lexie Braverman, Tina Brock, Corinna Burns, Soraya Butler, Taysha Maria Canales, Debra Cardona, Kim Carson, Izzy Castaldi, Becky Chong, Jackie Cohen, Jessica Cohen, Alda Cortese, Rebecca E. Covington, Latice Crawford, Jessica DalCanton, Janis Dardaris, Charity Angél Dawson, Eleni Delopoulos, Tara Demmy, Kristin Devine, Madeleine Doherty, Jennie Eisenhower, Kimberly S. Fairbanks, Melanye Finister, Kathy Fitzgerald, Carol Florence, Harriett D. Foy, Joy Franz, Lynette R. Freeman, Julia Frey, Ruthy Froch, Leah Gabriel, Hanna Gaffney, Aetna Gallagher, Karis Gallant, Susan Giddings, Laura Giknis, Victoria Goins, Marybeth Gorman, Ruth Gottschall, Deborah Green, Maggie Griffin-Smith, Aaliyah Habeeb, Laurie Hardy, Mary Michael Harmston, Harriet Harris, Jenn Harris, Joilet Harris, Anita Holland, Kendra Holloway, Liz Holtan, Suli Holum, Claire Inie-Richards, Savannah L. Jackson, Victoria Janicki, Jessica Johnson, Abigail Kanes, Mina Kawahara, Alex Keiper, Ashley D. Kelley, Bonnie Kelly, Alexandra King, Emily Kleimo, Sarah Knittel, Emily Koch, Kara Krichman, Maggie Lakis, Janine LaManna, Teri Lamm, Darrie Lawrence, Mairin Lee, Danielle Lenée, Charis Leos, Maya Lerman, Lily Lexer, Nicolette Lynch, Tina Lynch, Emily Lynn, Deirdre Madigan, Charlotte Maltby, Mary Martello, Connie Martinez, Jaime Maseda, Karen Mason, Monette McKay, Patrese D. McLain, Maiesha McQueen, Stephanie Meadowcroft, Deborah Lynn Meier, Elizabeth Meisenzahl, Lee Minora, Ellie Mooney, Jane Moore, Kimie Muroya, Deysha Nelson, Bi Jean Ngo, Rachel Nicks, Kishia Nixon, Ryah Nixon, Suzanne O’Donnell, Barbaraluz Orlanda, Alison Ormsby, Jaylene Clark Owens, Brenda Palughi, Karen Peakes, Lyn Philistine, Jenna Pinchbeck, Stephanie Pope, Minou Pourshariati, Natalie Powers, Merri Rashoyan, Chavez Ravine, Rebecca Robbins, Amanda Jill Robinson, Brett Ashley Robinson, Amanda Rose, Shawneen Rowe, Jeanne Sakata, Bianca Sanchez, Soccoro Santiago, Marcia Saunders, Julianne Schaub, Bailey Seeker, Chuja Seo, Regan Sims, Stacy Skinner, Alanna J. Smith, Wynonna Smith, Charene Snow, Molly Sorenson, Jackie Soro, Lauren Sowa, Katie Stahl, Susan Riley Stevens, Caroline Strang, Emma Stratton, Jennifer Summerfield, Grace Tarves, Danielle K. Thomas, Nancy Ticotin, Trina Tjersland, Mary Tuomanen, Jo Twiss, Erin Ulman, Maite Uzal, Mary Pat Walsh, Leah Walton, Tasha Waters, Susan Wefel, Kylie Westerbeck, Mel Weyn, Brynn Williams, Renika Williams, Ruby Wolf, Hannah Wolff, Sisi Wright, Monah Yancy, Roxy York

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow me on Twitter

%d bloggers like this: