NealsPaper

All Things Entertaining and Cultural

2016 Philadelphia Theater Critic’s Awards — The Recipients

richard III -- coverThe level of theatrical production in the Philadelphia area is so fine, choosing recipients for an annual award was a challenge in all but the Best Supporting Actress category, and even there I had an internal debate over difficulty of roles, etc.

The daunting thing is not the productions and performers I can praise in this exercise of conferring accolades, but the qualifiers who are on the fringe of a list or five or six below the cited. It would be great to give recognition to more than a limited number allows, but boundaries exist for a reason. Since I created the boundaries, I’m sticking to them. Honoring the wealth of talent is why I begin the award routine by publishing Qualifiers.

 

The time has come.

 

The recipients of the 2016 PHILADELPHIA THEATER CRITIC’S AWARDS are:

 

Best Production: DISGRACED by Ayad Akhtar, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, N.J.

Best Director: SAMANTHA READING, Richard III, People’s Light & Theatre Company, Malvern, Pa.

Best Actor: PETER DeLAURIER, An Iliad, Lantern Theater, Philadelphia

Best Actress: KITTSON O’NEILL, Grounded, InterAct Theatre, Philadelphia, and Or, Hedgerow Theatre, Rose Valley, Pa.

Best Supporting Actor: LUKE BRAHDT, 1776, Media Theatre, Media, Pa.

Best Supporting Actress: LORI TAN CHINN, South Pacific, Walnut Street Theatre, Philadelphia

 

 

Here are the Top 40 (out of 176 productions) ranked in each category.

 

BEST PRODUCTION

 

1, DISGRACED by Ayad Akhtar, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, N.J.
2. The Piano Lesson by August Wilson, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, N.J.
3. Richard III by William Shakespeare, People’s Light & Theatre Company, Malvern, Pa.
4. Cold Mountain by Jennifer Higdon and Gene Scheer, Opera Philadelphia, Philadelphia
5. An Iliad by Denis O’Hare and Lisa Peterson, Lantern Theater, Philadekphia
6. The Invisible Hand by Ayad Akhtar, Theatre Exile, Philadelphia
7. White Guy on the Bus by Bruce Graham, Passage Theatre, Trenton, N.J.
8. The Mousetrap by Agatha Christie, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, N.J.
9. South Pacific by Richard Rodgers, Oscar Hammerstein II, and Joahua Logan, Walnut Street Theatre, Philadelphia
10. Funnyman by Bruce Graham, Arden Theatre, Philadelphia
11. Julius Caesar by William Shakespeare, Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival, Center Valley, Pa.
12. Driving Miss Daisy by Alfred Uhry, Act II Playhouse, Ambler, Pa.
13. Mrs. Warren’s Profession by George Bernard Shaw, Lantern Theater, Philadelphia
14. Steel Magnolias by Robert Harling, Bucks County Playhouse, New Hope, Pa.
15. Sense and Sensibility by Joseph Hanreddy and J.R. Sullivan, People’s Light & Theatre Company, Malvern, Pa.
16. An Octoroon by Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, Wilma Theater, Philadelphia
17. The Sound of Music by Richard Rodgers, Oscar Hammerstein II, Howard Lindsay, and Russel Crouse, National Tour, The Academy of Music, Philadelphia
18. Breaking the Waves by Missy Mazzoli and Royce Vavrek, Opera Philadelphia, Philadelphia
19. Death of a Salesman by Arthur Miller, Curio Theatre, Philadelpjhia
20. Macbeth by William Shakespeare, Philadelphia Shakespeare Theatre, Philadelphia
21. Pippin by Roger O. Hirson, Stephen Schwartz, and Bob Fosse, National Tour, Academy of Music, Philadelphia
22. The Elixir of Love by Gaetano Donizetti and Felice Romani, Opera Philadelphia, Philadelphia
24. Notes on a Native Son by Stew, Wilma Theater, Philadelphia
25. Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story by Alan Janes, Bucks County Playhouse, New Hope, Pa.
26. A New Brain by William Finn and James Lapine, Theatre Horizon, Norristown, Pa.
27. A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder by Robert L. Freedman and Steven Lutvak, National Tour, Playhouse, Wilmington, Del.
28. Man of La Mancha by Joe Darion, Mitch Leigh, and Dale Wasserman, Bristol Riverside Theatre, Bristol, Pa.
29. The Bridges of Madison County by Jason Robert Brown and Marsha Norman, Media Theatre, Media, Pa.
30. When the Rain Stops Falling by Andrew Bovell, Wilma Theater, Philadelphia
31. The Secret Garden by Marsha Norman and Lucy Simon, Arden Theatre, Philadelphia
32. The Chairs by Eugène Ionesco, Idiopathic Ridiculopathy Consortium, Philadelphia
33. Mama’s Boy by Rob Urbinati, George Street Playhouse, New Brunswick, N.J.
34. The War of the Roses by Warren Adler, Delaware Theatre Company, Wilmington, Del.
35. The Cripple of Inishmaan by Martin McDonagh, Curio Theatre, Philadelphia
36. The City of Conversation by Anthony Giardina, Delaware Theatre Company, Wilmington, Del.
37. The Child’s Christmas in Wales by Dylan Thomas, Walnut Street Theatre, Philadelphia
38. 1776 by Sherman Edwards and Peter Stone, Media Theatre, Media, Pa.
39. Mother Courage and Her Children by Bertolt Brecht, Quintessence Theatre Group, Philadelphia
40. Blithe Spirit by Noel Coward, Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival, Center Valley, Pa.

 

BEST ACTOR

 

1. PETER DeLAURIER, An Iliad, Lantern Theater, Philadelphia
2. James Ijames, An Octoroon, Wilma Theater, Philadelphia
3. Maboud Ebrahimzadeh, Disgraced, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, N.J. and The Invisible Hand, Theatre Exile, Philadelphia
4. Jarrett Ott, Cold Mountain, Opera Philadelphia, Philadelphia
5. Matteo Scammell, The Legend of Georgia McBride, Arden Theatre, Philadelphia
6. Paul Schoeffler, South Pacific, Walnut Street Theatre, Philadelphia
7. Stephen Tyrone Williams, The Piano Lesson, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, N.J.
8. Pete Pryor, Richard III, People’s Light & Theatre Company, Malvern, Pa.
9. Ian Merrill Peakes, Blithe Spirit, Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival, Center Valley, Pa. and Peter and the Starcatcher, Walnut Street Theatre. Philadelphia
10. Dimitri Pittas, The Elixir of Love, Opera Philadelphia, Philadelphia
11. John Moore, Breaking the Waves, Opera Philadelphia, Philadelphia
12. Greg Wood, White Guy on the Bus, Passage Theatre, Trenton, N.J. and The Nether, InterAct Theatre, Philadelphia
13. Ben Davis, The Sound of Music, National Tour, Academy of Music, Philadelphia
14. Kevin Massey, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder, National Tour, The Pkayhouse, Wilmington, Del.
15. Paul Kuhn, Death of a Salesman, Curio Theatre, Philadelphia
16. Steve Pacek, A New Brain, Theatre Horizon, Norristown, Pa.
17. Kyle Coffman, Sex with Strangers, George Street Playhouse, New Brunswick, N.J. and Philadelphia Theatre Company, Philadelphia
18. Justin Guarini, Cake Off, Bucks County Playhouse, New Hope, Pa.
19. Ross Beschler, He Who Gets Slapped, Philadelphia Artists’ Collective, Philadelphia
20. Billy Bustamante, See What I Wanna See, 11th Hour, Philadelphia
21. Stew, Notes on a Native Son, Wilma Theater, Philadelphia
22. Dito von Reigersberg, The Legend of Georgia McBride, Arden Theatre, Philadelphia
23. Wajda Mouwab, Seuls, Wilma Theater, Philadelphia
24. Jack Noseworthy, War of the Roses, Delaware Theatre Company, Wilmington, Del.
25. Owais Ahmed, Heartland, PlayPenn, Philadelphia
26. Tony Braithwaite, Electile Dysfunction, Act II Playhouse, Ambler, Pa.
27. Paul DeBoy, The Christians, Wilma Theater, Philadelphia
28. Bob Schmidt, The Chairs, idiopathic Ridiculosity Consortium, Philadelphia
29. Michael Goldsmith,   Mama’s Boy, George Street Playhouse, New Brunswick, N.J.
30. Peter Danelski, The Cripple of Inishmaan, Curio Theatre, Philadelphia
31, Carl N. Wallnau, Funnyman, Arden Theatre, Philadelphia
32. John Rapson, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder, National Tour, The Playhouse, Wilmington, Del.
33. Ben Michael, Daddy Long-Legs, George Street Playhouse, New Brunswick, N.J.
34. Nicholas Scheppard, Moth, Azuka Theatre, Philadelphia
35. John Dewey, Buddy: The Buddly Holly Story, Bucks County Playhouse, New Hope, Pa.
36. Iringu Mutu, The Language Archive, Bristol Riverside Theatre, Bristol, Pa.
37. Robert Newman, Man of La Mancha, Bristol Riverside Theatre, Bristol, Pa.
38. Jeffrey Coon, The Secret Garden, Arden Theatre, Philadelphia
39. Brian Lee Huynh, A Single Shard, People’s Light & Theatre Company, Malvern, Pa.
40. Adam Hammet, Radiant Vermin, Inis Nua Theatre, Philadelphia

 

BEST ACTRESS

 

1, KITTSON O’NEILL, Grounded, InterAct Theatre, Philadelphia, and Or,, Hedgerow Theatre, Rose Valley, Pa.
2. Carla Belver, Driving Miss Daisy, Act II Playhouse, Ambler, Pa.
3. Janis Dardaris, Mother Courage and Her Children, Quintessence Theatre Group, Philadelphia
4. Patricia Richardson, Steel Magnolias, Bucks County Playhouse, New Hope, Pa.
5. Kiera Duffy, Breaking the Waves, Opera Philadelphia, Philadelphia
6. Amanda Schoonover, The ‘It’ Girl, Simpatico Theatre, Philadelphia
7. Elisa Matthews, The Bridges of Madison County, Media Theater, Media, Pa.
8. Jennifer Childs, I Will Not Go Gently, 1812 Productions, Philadelphia
9. Caroline Aaron, All the Days, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, N.J.
10. Jessica Wagner, A Closer Wal with Patsy Cline, Bristol Riverside Theatre, Bristol, Pa.
11. Mary Martello, Mrs. Warren’s Profession, Lantern Theater, Philadelphia, and The Carols, 1812 Productions, Philadelphia
12. Victoria Mayo, Dogfight, Media Theatre, Media, Pa.
13. Kirsten Quinn, Molly Sweeney, Irish Heritage Theatre, Philadelphia, and Too Much Sun, Isisi Productions
14. Michele Ragusa, Cake Off, Bucks County Playhouse, New Hope, Pa.
15. Rebecca Jane Cureton, A Streetcar Named Desire, Deep Blue Theatre, Philadelphia
16. Tina Brock, The Chairs, Idiopathic Ridiculosity   Consortium, Philadelphia
17. Susan Wilder, The City of Conversation, Delaware Theatre Company, Wilmington, Del.
18. Jane Ridley, The Other Place, Walnut Street Theatre, Philadelphia
19. Christina DiCicco, War of the Roses, Delaware Theatre Company, Wilmington, Del.
20. Eleanor Handley, Blithe Spirit, Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival, Center Valley, Pa.
21. Jessica Bedford, The Mousetrap, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, N.J., and The City of Conversation, Delaware Theatre Company, Wilmington, Del.
22. Leigha Kato, Saint Joan, Quintessence Theatre Group, Philadelphia
23. Abby Mueller, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical, National Tour, Academy of Music, Philadelphia
24. Mary Tuomanen, Local Girls, Azuka Theatre, Philadelphia, and Machinal, EgoPo Classic Theatre, Philadelphia
25. Grace Gonglewski, Stupid F***ing Bird, Arden Theatre, Philadelphia
26. E. Ashley Izard, Happy Days, Quintessence Theatre Group, Philadelphia
27. Jackie Burns, If/Then, National Tour, Academy of Music, Philadelphia
28. Betsy Aidem, Mama’s Boy, George Street Playhouse, New Brunswick, N.J.
29. Jennie Eisenhower, Kiss Me Kate, Act II Playhouse, Ambler, Pa.
30. Rachel O’Hanlon-Rodriguez, Marisol, Villanova Theatre, Villanova, Pa.
31. Emilie Krause, Radiant Vermin, Inis Nua Theatre, Philadelphia
32. Gay Carducci, Death of a Salesman, Curio Theatre, Philadelphia
33. Aetna Gallagher, The Birds, Curio Theatre
34. Leslie Ayvazian, Out of the City, Passage Theatre, Trenton, N.J.
35. Elise Vannerson, Daddy Long-Legs, George Street Playhouse, New Brunswick, N.J.
36. Jenny Lee Stern, Always…Patsy Cline, Walnut Street Theatre, Philadelphia
37. Adrienne Eller, The Wizard of Oz, Walnut Street Theatre, Philadelphia
38. Cassandra Bissell, Sense and Sensibility, People’s Light & Theatre Company, Malvern, Pa.
39. Molly Sorenson, Thirteen, Media Theatre, Media, Pa.
40. Dan’Yelle Williamson, Sister Act, Walnut Street Theatre, Philadelphia

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

 

1. LUKE BRAHDT, 1776, Media Theatre, Media, Pa.
2. Christopher Patrick Mullen, Richard III, People’s Light & Theatre Company, Malvern, Pa.
3. Jake Blouch, See What I Wanna See, 11th Hour, Philadelphia, and Mauritius, Act II Playhouse, Ambler, Pa.
4. Anthony Lawton, The Carols, 1812 Productions, Philadelphia
5. John Earl Jelks, The Piano Lesson, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, N.J.
6. Kenny Morris, Funnyman, Arden Theatre, Philadelphia
7. Richard Gallagher, The Mousetrap, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, N.J.
8. Greg Wood, Julius Caesar, Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival, Center Valley, Pa.
9. Fran Prisco, South Pacific, The Wizard of Oz, and Sister Act, Walnut Street Theatre, Philadelphia
10. David Pegram, The Piano Lesson, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, N.J.
11. Keith Baker, The Language Archive, Bristol Riverside Theatre, Bristol, Pa.
12. Ethan Lipkin, Molly Sweeney, Irish Heritage Theatre, Philadelphia
13. Dan Hodge, Stupid F***ing Bird, Arden Theatre, Philadelphia, The Taming of the Shrew, Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival, Center Valley, Pa., and Peter and the Starcatcher, Walnut Street Theatre
12. Cameron Folmar, War of the Roses, Delaware Theatre Company, Wilmington, Del.
13. Steve Pacek, The Secret Garden, Arden Theatre, Philadelphia
14. David Bardeen, Mrs. Warren’s Profession and Oscar Wsilde: From the Depths, Lantern Theater, and Peter and the Starcatcher, Walnut Street Theatre
15. Akeem Davis, Lobby Hero, Theatre Horizon, Norristown, Pa.
16. Daniel Miller, Mother Courage and Her Children, Quintessence Theatre Group, Philadelphia
17. Tomas Dura, The Chairs and The Government Inspector, Idiopathic Ridiculosity Consortium, Philadelphia
18. Tony Braithwaite, Driving Miss Daisy, Act II Playhouse, Ambler, Pa.
19. Dave Johnson, The Explorers Club, Delaware Theatre Company, Wilmington, Del., and The Foynd Dog Ribbon Dance, PlayPenn, Philadelphia
20. Ben Michael, South Pacific, Walnut Street Theatre, Philadelphia
21. Robert Farruggia, Man of La Mancha, Bristol Riverside Theatre, Bristol, Pa.
22. Euan Morton, Cake Off, Bucks County Playhouse, New Hope, Pa.
23. Damian Dauchan, Two Trains Running, Arden Theatre
24. Brock D. Vickers, Or, and The Servant of Two Masters, Hedgerow Theatre, Rose Valley, Pa.
25. Bob Stineman, 1776 and The Bridges of Madison County, Media Theatre, Media, Pa.
26. Liam Tobin, Besutiful: The Carole King Musical, National Tour, Academy of Music, Philadelphia
27. Anthony Crosby, The ‘It’ Girl , Simpatico Theatre, Philadelphia, and Delirium, EgoPo Classic Theatre, Philadelphia
28. Daniel Fredrick, Red, Walnut Street Theatre, Philadelphia, and Mrs. Warren’s Profession, Lantern Theater, Philadelphia
29. Brandon J. Pierce, Exit Strategy, Philadelphia Theatre Company, Philadelphia, and The Taming of the Shrew, Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival, Center Valley, Pa.
30. Paul Dake, To Kill a Mockingbird,Media Theatre, Media, Pa.
31. Matthew Hydzik, If/Then, National Tour, Academy of Music, Philadelphia
32. Ryan Walter, Time is On Our Side, Simpatico Theatre, Philadelphia
33. Sam Sherwood, Ring of Fire, People’s Light & Theatre Company, Malvern, Pa.
34. U.R., Two Trains Running, Arden Theatre, Philadelphia
35. Lenny Wolpe, War of the Roses, Delaware Theatre Company, Wilmington, Del.
36. Doug Hara, A New Brain, Theatre Horizon, Norristown, Pa.
37. Kevin Burdette, The Elixir of Love and Cold Mountain, Opera Philadelphia, Philadelphia
38. J. Paul Nicholas, The Invisible Hand, Theatre Exile, Philadelphia
39. Brooks Brantley, Fly, Crossroads Theatre, New Brunswick, N,J,
40. John Procaccino, Hillary and Clinton, Philadelphia Theatre Company, Philadelphia

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

 

1. LORI TAN CHINN, South Pacific, Walnut Street Theatre, Philadelphia
2. Joyce El-Khoury, Turandot, Opera Philadelphia, Philadelphia
3. Eve Gigliotti, Breaking the Waves, Opera Philadelphia, Philadelphia
4, Susan Sullivan, Steel Magnolias, Bucks County Playhouse, New Hope, Pa.
5. Campbell O’Hare, An Octoroon, Wilma Theatre and Mauritius, Act II Playhouse, Ambler, Pa.
6. Susan Riley Stevens, White Guy on the Bus, Passage Theatre, Trenton, N,J,
7. Miriam A. Hyman, The Piano Lesson, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, N.J.
8. Jo Twiss, The Language Archive and Rumors, Bristol Riverside Theatre, Bristol, Pa.
9. Laural Merlington, The City of Conversation, Delaware Theatre Company, Wilmington, Del., and All’s Well That Ends Well, Philadelphia Artists’ Collective, Philadelphia
10. Julie Jesneck, The Christians, Wilma Theatre, Philadelphia
11. Marcia Saunders, Sense and Sensibility, People’s Light & Theatre Company, Malvern, Pa.
12. Lakisha May, Two Trains Running, Arden Theatre, Philadelphia
13. Linda Thorson, Blithe Spirit and The Taming of the Shrew, Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival, Center Valley, Pa.
14. Danielle Lenée, White Guy on the Bus, Passage Theatre, Trenton, N.J., and The Comedy of Errors, Delaware Shakespeare Festival, Wilmington, Del.
15. Mary Tuomanen, #TheRevolution, InterAct Theatre, Philadelphia
16. Trice Baldwin Browns, Boeing Boeing, Hedgerow Theatre, Rose Valley, Pa., and The Cripple of Inishmaan, Curio Theatre, Philadelphia
17, Sandra Shipley, The Mousetrap, McCarter Theatre Company, Princeton, N.J.
18. Jennifer Van Dyck, Divine Sister, Bucks County Playhouse, New Hope, Pa.
19. Emi Brandes-Huff, The Nether, InterAct Theatre, Philadelphia
20. Adrienne Barbeau, Pippin, National Tour, Academy of Music, Philadelphia
21. Tamyra Gray, If/Then, National Tour, Academy of Music, Philadelphia
22. Jackie DiFerdinando, Roseburg, New City Stage, Philadelphia
23. Cecilia Hall, Cold Mountain, Opera Philadelphia, Philadelphia
24. Patricia Schuman, Breaking the Waves, Opera Philadelphia, Philadelphia
25. Emilie Krause,   Funnyman, Arden Theatre, Philadelphia
26. Melanye Finister, When the Rain Stops Falling, Wilma Theater, Philadelphia
27. Elisa Matthews, The Secret Garden, Arden Theatre, Philadelphia
28. Liz Filios, An Iliad, Lantern Theater, Philadelphia
29. Diane J. Finley, Sister Act, Walnut Street Theatre, Philadelphia
30. Megan Rucidlo, To Kill a Mockingbird, Media Theatre, Media, Pa.
31. Rachel Brodeur, Dublin by Lamplight, Inis Nua Theatre, Philadelphia
32. Leslie Ayvazian, All the Days, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, N.J.
33. Laurel Casillo, Mama’s Boy, George Street Playhouse, New Brunswick, N.J.
34. Alex Keiper, The Secret Garden, Arden Theatre, Philadelphia
35. Nancie Sanderson, See What I Wanna See, 11thh Hour, Philadelphia
36. Denise Whelan, Always…Patsy Cline, Walnut Street Theatre, Philadelphia
37. Taysha Canales, An Octoroon, Wilma Theater, Philadelphia
38. Abigail Brown, Sleeping Beauty: A Musical Panto, People’s Light & Theatre Company. Malvern Pa.
39. Kim Carson, Sleeping Beauty: A Musical Panto, People’s Light & Theatre Company, Malvern, Pa.
40. Allison Guinn, The Taste of Things to Come, Bucks County Playhouse, New Hope, Pa.

 

BEST DIRECTOR

 

1. SAMANTHA READING, Richard III, People’s Light & Theatre Company, Malvern, Pa.
2. Leonard Foglia, Cold Mountain, Opera Philadelphia, Philadelphia
3. Marcela Lorca, Disgraced, McCarter Theatre Company, Princeton, N.J.
4. Adam Immerwahr, The Mousetrap and A Christmas Carol, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, N.J., and The Language Archive, Bristol Riverside Theatre, Bristol. Pa.
5. M. Craig Getting, An Iliad, Lantern Theater, Philadelphia
6. Jade King Carroll, The Piano Lesson, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, N.J.
7. Matt Pfeiffer, The Invisible Hand, Theatre Exile, Philadelphia, and Funnyman, Arden Theatre, Philadelphia
8. Michelle Tattenbaum, White Guy on the Bus, Passage Theatre, Trenton, N.J.
9. Charles Abbott, South Pacific, Walnut Street Theatre, Philadelphia
10. James J. Christy, Driving Miss Daisy, Act II Playhouse, Ambler, Pa.
11. Tina Brock, The Chairs, Idiopathic Ridiculopathy Consortium, Philadelphia
12. Joseph Hanreddy, Sense and Sensibility, People’s Light & Theatre Company, Malvern, Pa.
13. James Darrah, Breaking the Waves, Opera Philadelphia, Philadelphia
14. Kathryn MacMillan, Mrs. Warren’s Profession, Lantern Theater, Philadelphia, and Grounded, InterAct Theatre, Philadelphia
15. Matthew Decker, A New Brain, Theatre Horizon, Norristown, Pa.
16. Patrick Mulcahy, Julius Caesar, Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival, Center Valley, Pa.
17. Bud Martin, War of the Roses, Delaware Theatre Company, Wilmington, Del.
18. Harriet Power, I Will Not Go Gently, 1812 Productions, Philadelphia
19. Blanka Zizka, When the Rain Stops Falling, Wilma Theater, Philadelphia
20. Keith Baker, Man of La Mancha, Bristol Riverside Theatre, Bristol, Pa.
21. Carmen Khan, Macbeth, Philadelphia Shakespeare Festival, Philadelphia
22. Marsha Mason, Steel Magnolias, Bucks County Playhouse, New Hope, Pa.
23. Stephen Lawless, The Elixir of Love, Opera Philadelphia, Philadelphia
24. Jesse Cline, The Bridges of Madison County, Dogfight, and Thirteen, Media Theatre, Media, Pa.
25. Brenna Geffers, The ‘It’ Girl, Simpatico Theatre, Philadelphia
26. Terrence J. Nolen, The Secret Garden, Arden Theatre, Philadelphia
27. Hunter Foster, Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story, Bucks County Playhouse, New Hope, Pa.
28. Gaye Taylor Upchurch, Cake Off, Bucks County Playhouse, New Hope, Pa.
29. Darko Tresnjak, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder, National Tour, The Playhouse, Wilmington, Del.
30. Anne Lewis, Blithe Spirit, Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival, Center Valley, Pa.
31. Joanna Settle, An Octoroon, Wilma Theater, Philadelphia
32. Jack O’Brien, The Sound of Music, National Tour, Academy of Music, Philadelphia
33. Tony Braithwaite, Electile Dysfunction, Act II Playhouse, Ambler, Pa.
34. Jennie Eisenhower, 1776, Media Theatre, Media, Pa.
35. William Roudebush, The City of Conversation, Delaware Theatre Company, Wilmington, Del.
36. Dan Olmstead, Red, Walnut Street Theatre, Philadelphia
37. Ricardo Khan, Fly, Crossroads Theatre, New Brunswick, N.J.
38. David Saint, Mama’s Boy, George Street Playhouse, New Brunswick, N.J.
39. Aaron Cromie, The Servant of Two Masters, Hedgerow Theatre, Rose Valley, Pa. and A Child’s Christmas in Wales, Walnut Street Theatre, Philadelphia
40. Meg Trelease, A Streetcar Named Desire, Deep Blue Productions, Philadelphia

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow me on Twitter

%d bloggers like this: