NealsPaper

All Things Entertaining and Cultural

Qualifiers — Helen and Morris Zoren World Theater Awards 2015-2016

hans brinker -- coverIn an unusual year during which trips to New York and London had to give way to some financial pinching, I was still able to see 216 theater productions, thanks mainly to the amazing artistry and creativity in the Philadelphia area. International flavor is preserved as I was able to take an excursion to Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario and see all 10 productions at The Shaw Festival, the best of its kind in North America. (One of my fantasies is to do a U.S. version of the Shaw in the area around New Hope, Pa.)

 

So let’s get right down to business. Here are the qualifiers in six categories for the 2015-2016 Helen and Morris Zoren World Theater Awards. They include all 216 productions seen (223 if you count the ones I saw twice) and performers and directors considered for the Zoren Award as the season progressed. The span covered is May 30, 2015 when I saw “Company” at the Bucks County Playhouse to June 26, 2016 when I saw “Chapter Two” at the Montgomery Theater. The qualifiers will be narrowed to five nominees per category. A Zoren Award recipient will be chosen from those nominees. At the time the recipient is revealed, a list of the Top 40 is each category will also be published.

 

intelligent homo -- interiorBEST PRODUCTION — According to Goldman, After the Rehearsal, Alias Elias Mackenzie, All in the Timing, All My Sons, All the Days, Always…Patsy Cline. Amazing Grace, Andy: A Popera. Animal Farm, Antigone, Around the World in 80 Days, As You Like It, Auctioning the Ainsleys, Baby Doll, The Bald Soprano, The Ballad of Treyvon Martin, Baskerville, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical, Beauty and the Beast, Becoming Dr. Ruth, Big Fish, Billy Elliott, Bitter Homes and Gardens, Black Nativity, The Book of Mormon, The Border, Broadway Does Operetta, Bullets Over Broadway, Bullshot Crummond, Bus Stop, The Cape May Summer Club, The Captive, The Castle of Otranto, Chapter Two, The Children’s Hour, The Christians, A Christmas Carol, A Christmas Story, Closer, Closer Than Ever, Cold Mountain, College Colors, A Comedy of Tenors, Company, The Cripple of Inishmaan, The Crucible, Death of a Salesman, Diner, Disgraced, The Divine, Doctor Faustus, Dogfight, A Doll’s House, Dracula, Driving Miss Daisy, Eclipsed, The Elixir of Love, Equivocation, Eurydice, Exit the King, Exit Strategy, The Explorers Club, The Father, Festial Quartet, Flickering Images, Fly, The Foreigner, Forever Plaid, The Fox on the Fairway, A Free Man of Color, Fully Committed, Funnyman, Giantess, Gentlemen Volunteers, God of Carnage, The Government Inspector, A Great War, Gypsy, The Handmaid’s Tale, Hans Brinker and the Silver Skates, Happy Days, The Harassment of Iris Molloy, The Hard Problem, Harvey, He Who Gets Slapped, Heathers, Henry V, High Society, Hillary and Clinton, The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy, Human Error, The Humans, I Will Not Go Gently, If/Then, The Intelligent Homosexual’s Guide to Capitalism and Socialism with a Key to the Scriptures. The Invisible Hand, The It Girl, It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play. Jamaica, Juno and the Paycock, The King and I, Kiss Me Kate (Shakespeare Theatre), Kiss Me Kate (Act II Playhouse), Kiss of the Spider Woman, The Lady from the Sea, Lafferty’s Wake, The Language Archive, Light Up the Sky, Lights Rise on Grace, Lobby Hero, Local Girls, Long Day’s Journey Into Night, Lulu’s Golden Shoes, Macbeth (Philadelphia Shakespeare Theatre), Macbeth (Villanova), Machinal, Man of La Mancha, The Mandrake, Matilda, Metamorphoses, Les Misérables, A Moon for the Misbegotten, Moon Man Walk, Moth, Mountain, The Mousetrap, Murder for Two, My Name is Asher Lev, The Mysterious Affair at Styles, The Nether, A New Brain, No Sex Please, We’re British, Noises Off, Nureyev’s Eyes, An Octoroon, Old Jews Telling Jokes, Old Times, On Golden Pond, On the Road Again, Or,, Oscar Wilde From the Depths, Oslo, Pericles, Persona, Peter and the Starcatcher (Shaw Festival), Peter and the Starcatcher (Walnut Street Theatre), The Philly Fan, Photograph 51, The Piano Lesson, Pippin, Playing the Assassin, The Plough and the Stars, Prince Max’s Trewly Awesome Trip to the Desolat Interior, Pygmalion, The Radicalisation of Bradley Manning, The Rage of Achilles, A Raisin in the Sun, Red, #TheRevolution, Richard III, Rizzo, Romeo and Juliet, Rumors, Saint Joan, The Second Mrs. Wilson, The Secret Garden, See What I See, Sense and Sensibility, The Servant of Two Masters, 1776, Sex with Strangers, She Loves Me, Shipwrecked, The Shoplifters, Shows for Days, Shuffle Along, A Single Shard, Sister Act, The Sisterhood, Smoke, Song for the Disappeared, The Sound of Music, Spine, A Spirit on Parole — An Evening with Lenny Bruce, Stella and Lou, Straight White Men, Sweet Charity, The Taming of the Shrew, Tappin’ Thru Life, A Taste of Things to Come, There, Thérèse Raquin, The Thieves’ Carnival, The Three Maries, The Three Musketeers: The Later Years, 36 Views, This is the Week That Is, Time is On Our Side, To Kill a Mockingbird, Tommy, Too Much Sun, Top Girls, Translations, La Traviata, Twelfth Night, The Twelve Pound Look, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Bucks County Playhouse), The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Princeton Festival), Underneath the Lintel, Two Trains Running, Watership Down, White, White Guy on the Bus, The Women, A Wonderful Noise, You Never Can Tell

 

sisterhood -- interior 2BEST DIRECTOR — Abigail Adams, Vicki Anderson, Frank Anzalone, Susan D. Atkinson, Keith Baker, Jessica Bedford, Victoria Benn, Jesse Bernstein, Deborah Block, Tim Bond, Damon Bonetti, David Bradley, Joe Brancato, Tina Brock, Joshua Browns, Alexander Burns, Evan Cabnet, Gregory Scott Campbell, Joe Canuso, Bob Carlton, Mary Carpenter, Jade King Carroll, Stephen Casey, Cast of “Pericles,” Jennifer Childs, James J, Christy, Jesse Cline, Alex Correia, Ed Corsi, Aaron Cromie, Paul Curran, Matthew Decker, Amanda Dehnert, Peter DeLaurier, Gordon Edelstein, Jennie Eisenhower, Scott Ellis, Kip Fagan, Melissa Firlit, Leonard Foglia, Kamilah Forbes, Hunter Foster, Kate Galvin, Brenna Geffers, M. Craig Getting, Kevin Glaccum, Geoffrey Goldberg, Michael Greif, Joseph Hanreddy, Doug Hara, Neill Hartley, Allison Heishman, Jim Helsinger, Rob Henry, Jeremy Herrin, Peter Hinton, Dan Hodge, Douglas Hodge, Jere Lee Hodgin, Eda Holmes. Sean Holmes, Doug Hughes, James Ijames, Adam Immerwahr, Jim Jack, John Jarboe, Ozzie Jones, Valerie Joyce, Jonathan Kent, Carmen Khan, Kevin Kittle, Deen Kogen, James Lapine, Lorin Latarro, Stephen Lawless, Adrienne Mackey, Whit MacLaughlin, Kathryn MacMillan, Rajendra Ramoon Maharaj, Emily Mann, Joe Mantello, Debi Marcucci, Jarrod Markman, Kathleen Marshall, Bud Martin, Jackie Maxwell, Charles McMahon, Peggy Mecham, Jim Mezon, Claire Moyer, Raelle Myrick-Hodges, Casey Nicholaw, Terrence J. Nolen, Jack O’Brien, Megan Nicole O’Brien, Dan Olmstead, Michael Osinski, Steve Pacek, Daniel Pantano, Morris Panych, Trey Parker, Alan Paul, Diane Paulus, Matt Pfeiffer, Thaddeus Phillips, Harriet Power, Pete Pryor, Tom Quinn, Allen Radway, Dennis Razze, Samantha Reading, Jared Reed, Peter Reynolds, Peter John Rios, Mary B. Robinson, James Rocco, Meg Roe, Richard Roth, Lisa Rothe, Dan Rothenberg, Seth Rozin, David Saint, Lane Savadove, Ken Rus Schmidt, Scott Schwartz, Joanna Settle, Bartlett Sher, Matt Silva, Jonathan Silverstein, Richard Stafford, Jessica Stone, Jo Strømgren, Seema Sueko, Michelle Tattenbaum, Theodorus Terzopoulos, Liesl Tommy, Russell Treyz, Michael Unger, Bill Van Horn, Ivo Van Hove, Leslie Wade, Stephen Wadsworth, Douglas C. Wager, Matthew Warchus, Jeff Whiting, Blair Williams, George C. Wolfe. Rebecca Wright, Jerry Zaks, Blanka Zizka

 

Walnut.Shipwrecked. coverBEST ACTOR — Kalen Allen, Keith Baker, Ross Beschler, Jake Blouch, Damon Bonetti, Tony Braithwaite, Alan Brincks, Scott Bryce, Chase Byrd, Gabriel Byrne, Billy Bustamante, Carlo Campbell, Garrison Carpenter, Josh Carpenter, Andrew Carroll, Ashton Carter, Kyle Coffman, William Connell, Jeffrey Coon, Peter Danelski, Gunar Daniels, Bill Dawes, Paul DeBoy, Peter DeLaurier, Charlie DelMarcelle, Will Dennis, Ben Dibble, Michael Doherty, Jacob Dresch, Keir Dullea, Mike Eldred, Kyle Fennie, Brian Flores, Nathan Foley, Charlie Gallant, Patrick Galligan, Michael Genet, John Glover, Nate Golden, Felipe Gorostiza, Shabazz Green, Scott Greer, Jonathan Groff, Justin Guarini, Joe Guzmán,Leonard C. Haas, Robert Hager, Connor Hammond, Sam Hartley, Garrett Lee Hendricks, J Hernandez, Maurice Hines, Eric Hissom, Johnnie Hobbs, Jr., Robb Hutter, Brian Lee Huynh, James Ijames, Gregory Isaac, Miles G. Jackson, Sheldon K. Jackson, John Jarboe, Rob Kahn, Liam Keenan, Joe Kinosian, Jason Eric Klemm, Ezra Knight, Zoran Kovcic, Zack Krajnyak, Paul Kuhn, Frank Langella, Dan Larsen, Anthony Lawton, Matt LeVasseur, Zachary Levi, Ethan Lipkin, Graeme Malcolm, Andrew Manning, Matt Maretz, Thom Marriott, Tom McCarthy, Rob McClure, Alex McCormick, Dylan McDermott, Tom McGovern, Patrick McManus, Kevin Meehan, Ron Menzel, Jim Mezon, Antonis Miriagos, Chris Monaco, Christopher Patrick Mullen, Irungu Mutu, Paul Nakauchi, Robert Newman, Michael Philip O’Brien, Ron Orbach, Brandon O’Rourke, Jarrett Ott, Clive Owen, Ian Merrill Peakes, Thaddeus Phillips, Dimitri Pittas, Richard Poe, John Proccacino, Pete Pryor, Brandon Ranalli, Amir Randall, Anthony Rapp, Brian Ratcliffe, Jared Reed, Steven Rishard, Zack Robidas, Matt Ryan, Matteo Scammell, Paul Schaefer, Nicholas Scheppard, Gijs Scholten von Aschat, Alek Shrader, Douglas Sills, Carl N. Smith, Ryan Spahn, Bob Stineman, Cody Jamison Strand, Grant Struble, Christopher Sutton, Ivar Sverrisson, Mark Swift, Matt Tallman, Tom Teti, Sean Thompson, Stephen Matthew Tornetta, Pej Vahdat, Brock D. Vickers, David Volin, Carl N. Wallnau, Harry Watermeier, Richard B. Watson, Ben Whishaw, Wayne Alan Wilcox, Michael Williams, Steven Tyrone Williams, Brian Anthony Wilson, Greg Wood, Josh Young

 

Gypsy coverBEST ACTRESS — Caroline Aaron, Kerstin Anderson, Megan Nicole Arnoldy, Laura Barron, Meredith Beck, Jessica Bedford, Carla Belver, Laura Benanti, Eve Best, Kate Besworth, Cassandra Bissell, Allison Bloechl, Victoria Rose Bonino, Rachel Brennan, Rachel Brodeur, Candy Buckley, Jackie Burns, Annabel Capper, Gay Carducci, Kelsey Carroll, Jennifer Childs, Anne Connors, Rebecca Jane Cureton, Mia Dillon, Annie Dow, Patricia Durante, Carla H. Ezell, Isabella Fehlandt, Liz Filios, Melanye Finister, Vivia Font, Krissy Fraelich, Sarah Fraunfelder, Alice M. Gatling, Sarah Gliko, Rachel Gluck, Gillian Mariner Gordon, Tamra Hayden, Susannah Hoffman, Wakeema Hollis, Suli Holum, Jenna Horton, E. Ashley Izard, Gaita Jansen, Alina John, Emily R. Johnson, Melanie Julien, Claire Jullien, Leigha Kato, Aimé Donna Kelly, Lauren Kerstetter, Jennifer Kidwell, Emiley Kiser, Keira Knightley, Emilie Krause, Melissa Krodman, Maggie Lakis, Jessica Lange, Analisa Leaming, Felicia Leicht, Isabel Leonard, Patti LuPone, Loulu Luzi, Merci Lyons-Cox, Erin Mackey, Monette Magrath, Amy Marchant, Julie Martell, Mary Martello, Victoria Mayo, Gabrielle McClinton, Abby Mueller, Aneesa Neibauer, Bi Jean Ngo, Christina Nieves, Kristen Norine, Charlotte Northeast, Lupita Nyong’o, Moya O’Connell, Rachel O’Hanlon Rodriguez, Sophie Okonedo, Clare O’Malley, Kittson O’Neill, Lisette Oropesa, Hannah Parke, Karen Peakes, Geneviève Perrier, Lyn Philistine, Kirsten Quinn, Brooke Quintana, Fiona Reid, Kelly Reilly, JoAnna Rhinehart, Renee Richman-Weisband, Jane Ridley, Laila Robins, Brett Ashley Robinson, Tara Rosling, Bailey Ryon, Harveen Sandhu, Marcia Saunders, Mary Elizabeth Scallen, Amanda Schoonover, Michaela Schuchman, Anna Marie Sell, Sara Shafer, Christine Sherrill, Angela Smith, Donna Snow, Isa St. Clair, Jenny Lee Stern, Emma Stratton, Anna Zaida Szapiro, Meg Trelease, Mary Tuomanen, Mabel Tyler, Jessica Wagner, Molly Ward, Denise Whelan, Dan’yelle Williamson, Ida Holten Worsøe, Julianna Zinkel

 

ainsleys -- interior 3BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR — Joey Abramowicz, Anthony Mustafa Adair, Skyler Adams, Ames Adamson, Adam Altman, Clyde Alves, Shravan Amin, Ken Ammerman, Dexter Anderson, Chris Anthony, Bob Ari, Sam Ashdown, Brooks Ashmanskas, Brian Avers, Stanley Bahorek, Keith Baker, Nicholas Barasch, Neil Barclay, David Bardeen, Loic Barneau, Peter Bartlett, John Basiulis, Philip Michael Baskerville, Mike Baskowski, Travis Keith Battle, Jeff Baxt, John Baxter, Alex Bechtel, Aaron Bell, Kevin Bergen, Jon Berry, Ross Beschler, Andrew Betz, Reed Birney, Peter Bisgaier, Bryan Black, Kyle Blair, Mitchell Bloom, Daxton Bloomquist, Jake Blouch, Wade Bogert-O’Brien, Mike Boland, Damon Bonetti, Charles Borland, Curt Bouril, Kenneth Boys, Sean Bradley, John E. Brady, Luke Brahdt, Barry Brait, Tony Braithwaite, Ari Brand, Brooks Brantly, Ryan Breslin, Kelly Briggs, Julian Brightman, Alan Brincks, Will Brock III, Jeff Brooks, Neil Brookshire, Christopher R. Brown, Kirk Wendell Brown, Stephen W. Browne, Geoffrey Bruen, Andrew Bunker, Pearce Bunting, Kevin Burdette, David Button, Chase Byrd, John Caliendo, John Cameron, Bill Camp, Carlo Campbell, Tom Carman, Garrison Carpenter, Josh Carpenter, Steve Carpenter, Andrew Carroll, Jeremy Carver-James, Todd Cerveris, Richard Chan, Zachary Chiero, Steven Ciapanna, Henry Clarke, Carl Clemons-Hopkins, Cameron Clifford, Sean Close, Keith Conallen, Will Connell, Sean Connolly, Chuck Cooper, Jon Viktor Corpuz, Ryan Corridoni, Michael Corvino, Chris Coucill, Ross Cowan, Brian Cowden, Gavin Creel, Andrew Criss, Aaron Cromie, Anthony Crosby, Dan Cullen, Michael Cullen, Robert Ian Cutler, Paul Dake, David Aron Damane, Peter Danelski, Adam Danoff, Robert DaPonte, Darian Dauchan, Akeem Davis, Ben Davis, Daniel Davis, Bradley Dean, Mark Delacruz, Peter DeLaurier, Charlie DelMarcelle, Brad DePlanche, Cleavant Derricks, Walter DeShields. Jon Diaz, Brandon Victor Dixon, Jordan Dobson, Mike Dorsey, Jacob Dresch, Tim Dugan, J.P. Dunphy, Tomas Dura, Gabriel Ebert, Maboud Ebrahimzadeh, Omar Edwards, Brandon J. Ellis, Alexander Eltzroth, Quinn Erickson, Kevin Esmond, Nathan Esser, Ben Fankhauser, Robert Farrugia, Michael Fatica, Trevor William Fayle, Kyle Fennie, Aaron C. Finley, Merwin Foard, Nathan Foley, Jamison Foreman, Daniel Fredrick, Kevin R. Free, David Furr, John Gallagher, Jr., Richard Gallagher, Charlie Gallant, Mike Gamache, Steve Gleich, David Glover, Anthony Goes, Nate Golden, Grant Goodman, Bruce Graham, Ben Graney, Adam Green, Jamie Green, Shabazz Green, Doug Greene, Brad Greer, Scott Greer, Ben Grinberg, Rick Grossman, Jimmy Guckin, Joel Guerrero, Tim Gulan, Joe Guzmán, Leonard C. Haas, Justin Hagan, Roy Hage, Arlen Hancock, Ryan Hanlon, Martin Happer, Ron Hargreaves, Sam Henderson, Josh Henry, J Hernandez, Tom Hewitt, Kevis Hillis, Ciarán Hinds, Jonas Hinsdale, Eric Hissom, Chris Hoch, Dan Hodge, Kevin Hoffman, Jim Hogan, Sherman Howard, Richmond Hoxie, Adam Hoyak, Jake Hufner, David Reece Hutchinson, Brian Lee Huynh, Matthew Hydzik, Kingsley Ibeneche, David Ingram, Thomas-Robert Irvin, Daniel Irwin, Gregory Isaac, Stephen Jackman-Torkoff, Mark Jacoby, Dave Jadico, Justin Jain, Jeremiah James, Patrick James, Harry Jardine, John Earl Jelks, Byron Jennings, Dave Johnson, Juspin Jones, Andy Joos, Robert Joy, Josh Kachnysz, Adam Kampouris, C.J. Keller, David Patrick Kelly, David Kenner, Alasdair Kent, James Kern, Dan Kern, Justin Keys, Michael Kiliany, Jungwoong Kim, Aaron Kirkpatrick, Derek Klena, Mark Knight, Zoran Kovcic, Peter Krantz, Garth Kravits, Ben Krieger, Matthew Kuenne, Paul Kuhn, Max Kumengai, Sean Lally, Anthony Lawton, Aaron Lazar, Mark Lazar, William LeDent, Larry Lees, Sonny Leo, Melvin Brandon Logan, John Lopes, Ian Lowe, Rey Lucas, James Ludwig, Trey Lyford, R.J. Magee, Ben Mahan, Graeme Malcolm, John Manzari, Leo Manzari, Thom Marriott, Bryant Martin, Matthew Mastronardi, Quinn Mattfield, Connor McAndrews, Brian McCann, Shamus Hunter McCarty, Rob McClure, Paul McElwee, Jered McLenigan, Joseph McGranaghan, Michael McGrath, Connor McGriffin, Raymond Jaramillo McLeod, Patrick McManus, Scott McPheeters, Jeff Meadows, Kevin Meehan, James Vincent Meredith, Jacob Merinar, Anthony Michaels-Moore, Peter Millard, DeLance Minifee, Brandon Missouri, Brian Stokes Mitchell, Courtney “C.J.” Mitchell, E. Roger Mitchell, Arian Moayed, Chris Monaco, John Monforto, Ian Moody, Jermaine Douglas Moore, Kenny Moore, Matthew Moorhead, Jay Hunter Morris, Maurice Morris, John Morrison, Stanley Morrison, Thomas Mothershed, Bradley Mott, Tim Moyer, Christopher Patrick Mullen, P. Brendan Mulvey, Kevin Murray, Brandon Nagle, Desmond Newsome, J. Paul Nicholas, Thomas Christopher Nieto, Don Noble, Paul L. Nolan, Jim Norton, Stephen Novelli, Craig O’Brien, Joseph O’Brien, Garrett Obrycki, Owiso Odera, Fergus O’Donnell, Dan Olmstead, Ken Opdenaker, Ron Orbach, Hudson Orfe, Kent Overshown, Steve Pacek, Kevin Pariseau, Nichalas Parker, Ian Merrill Peakes, Timotheus “Moe” Peay, David Pegram, Jesse Pennington, Andy Phelan, Ryan N. Philips, David Pica, Brandon J. Pierce, Paul Pilcz, Spencer Plachy, Dan Poole, Marco Porras, Billy Porter, Josh Portera, Gray Powell, Stephen Powell, Ruffin Prentice, Fran Prisco, Ned Pryce, Pete Pryor, Joe Pudetti, U.R., William Rahill, Davy Raphaely, Brian Ratcliffe, Allen E. Reed, G. Alverez Reed, Ric Reid, James A. Reilly, Jon Reinhold, Conrad Ricamora, Roger Ricker, Tim Rinehart, Steven Rishard, Brian Rivera, Zack Robidas, Christopher Marlowe Roche, Kevin Rodden, Isaiah Rodriguez, John Rubinstein, Danny Rutigliano, Bryce Ryness, Adam Rzepka, Bruce Sabath, Nikhil Saboo, George Salazar, Ben Sanders, Nicholas Saverine, Dan Schiff, Bob Schmidt, Gijs Scholten von Aschat, John Schultz, Campbell Scott, Kyle Segarra, Thom Sesma, Jeremy Shamos, Michael Shannon, Scott Sheppard, Sam Sherburne, Sam Shurtleff, Andre Sills, Jonathan Silver, David Sitler, Ethan Slater, Lindsay Smiling, Carl Nathaniel Smith, Christiaan Smith-Kotlarek, Graham Smith, Harry Smith, Jacques C. Smith, Johnny Smith, Robert Smythe, Edward Snyder, Avery Sobczak, Stephen Spinella, James Stabp, David Stanger, Griffin Stanton-Ameisen, Jeff Still, Bob Stineman, David Stradley, Steven Sutcliffe, Jakob Sweeney, Ed Swidey, Mark Swift, Jack Tamburri, Matt Tallman, Devon Eric Taylor, Jahzeer Terrell, Dwayne Thomas, Matthew James Thomas, Damian Thompson, Raphael Nash Thompson, Sean Thompson, Bobby Conte Thornton, Liam Tobin, Michael Toner, Kevin Toniazzo=Naughton, Stephen Tornetta, Dan Tracy, J.D. Triolo, Tom Trudgeon, Stephen Barker Turner, Jay Turvey, Grant Uhle, Mark Uhre, Danny Vaccaro, Bill Van Horn, Dito van Reigersberg, Eric Van Wie, Craig Verm, Brock D. Vickers, Carl N. Wallnau, Ryan Walter, Nate Washburn, Greg Watanabe, Harry Watermeier, Richard B. Watson, Edward Watts, Paul Weagraff, Bob Weick, Noah Weisberg, Terrence Wheeler, Matthew White, Russ Widdall, Brian Anthony Wilson, Ron Wisniski, Zach Wobensmith, Greg Wood, Reji Woods, Tim Woodward, Jr., Tim Woodward, Sr., Shawn Wright, Frank X, Shaun Yates, Jerrial Young, John Zak, Matt Zambrano, Bradley Allan Zarr, Jonathan Zeng, William Zielinski

 

taste -- coverBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS — Nicole Acevedo, Ronke Alekoluejo, Sharon Alexander, Laura Allen, Tabitha Allen, Erica Amato, Shannon Janee Antalon, Cara Noel Antosca, Krista Apple-Hodge, Pascal Armands, Madison Auch, Becca Ayers, Leslie Ayvazian, Gina Naomi Baez, Rachel Bahler, Kristen Bailey, Kyra Baker, Bonnie Baldini, Karina Balfour, Adrienne Barbeau, Virginia Barrie, Whitney Bashor, Nastassja Basset, Cassie Beck, Meredith Beck, Mary Lee Bednarek, Donna Belleville, Tess Benger, Candace Benson, Lesley Berkowitz, Amanda Berry, Kate Besworth, Melody Betts, Deborah Billups, Galen Blanzaco, Allison Bloechl, Jennifer Blood, Kelly Boeckle, Ally Borgstrom, Angelique Bouffiou, Nancy Boykin, Alex Boyle, Gaby Bradbury, Emi Branes-Huff, Lisa Brescia, Tina Brock, Sanchel Brown, Frances Brown, Trice Baldwin Browns, Allison Buck, Brandi Burgess, Maria Burkholder, Fiona Byrne, Hannah Cabell, Rachel Camp, Taysha Canales, Lauren Ashley Carter, Caitlin Catanella, Laura Chaneski, Jasmine Chen, Christina Chenes, Tracee Chimo, Jennifer Cody, Amanda Coffin, Patricia Conolly, Colleen Corcoran, Iosslyn Cortes, Alda Cortese, Julia Course, Lauren Cupples, Rebecca Jane Cureton, Jessica Dal Canton, Elise D’Avella, Kaitlin Davis, Hannah Rose DeFlumeri, Kathy Deitsch, K.O. DelMarcelle, Rachel DelVecchio, Janine DiVita, Diana Donnelley, Mindy Dougherty, Jennifer Dzialoszynski, Jennie Eisenhower, Linda Elizabeth, Kathryn Erbe, Kate Fahrner, Kyra Faith, Charity Farrell, Isabella Fehlandt, Diane J. Findlay, Crystal Finn, Deirdre Finnegan, Kathy Fitzgerald, Sandy Foster, Kelli Fox, Ife Foy, Kristi Frank, Sarah J. Gafgen, Aetna Gallagher, Donna Garner, Ana Gasteyer, Darcy Gerhart, Tavi Gevinson, Susan Giddings, Laura Giknis, Eliza Gilbert, Anna Giordano, Sarah Gliko, Grace Gonglewski, Jackie Gordon, Kate Jennings Grant, Stephanie Gray, Tamyra Gray, Becky Gulsvig, Allison Gunn, Lexi Gwynn, Cecilia Hall, Laura Hall, Eleanor Handley, Mary Haney, Teri Hansen, Sabrina Harper, Erica Scanlon Harr, Joilet Harris, Melissa Joy Hart, Anna Lou Hearn, Marieke Heebink, Beatrice Hemmings, Erica Henningsen, Megan Hilty, Sophie Hirsch, Anita Holland, Anne Horak, Jane Houdyshell, Caitlin Houlihan, Elise Hudson, Colleen Hughes, Robyn Hurder, Miriam A. Hyman, Amber Iman, Margaret Ivey, E. Ashley Izard, Angelica Jackson, Savannah Jackson, Zainab Jah, Jemma Jane, Stephanie Jannsen, Joanne Javien, Julie Jesneck, Alina John, Maggie Johnson, Svea Elizabeth Johnson, Ora Jones, Susanna Jones, Laura Jordan, Rebecca Joy, Claire Jullien, Lena Kaminsky, Annette Kaplafka, Malgorzata Kasprzycka, Leigha Kato, Alex Keiper, Aimé Donna Kelly, Emily Kinka, Emiley Kiser, Jennie Knackstedt, Sheena Knight, Sarah Knittel, Maria Konstantinidis, Jess Kochu, Jane Krakowski, Emilie Krause, Jenna Kuerzi, Kristen C. Kunkle, Katie Ladner, Teri Lamm, Gina Lamparella, Elyse Langley, Antoinette LaVecchia, Erica La Vonn, January LaVoy, Felicia Leicht, Danielle Lenée, Valerie Leonard, Joanna Liao, Judith Light, Hannah Ludwig, Mari Ma, Erin Mackey, Jennifer MacMillan, Deirdre Madigan, Julie Martell, Mary Martello, Andrea Martin, Kristen Martin, Gina Martino, Elisa Matthews, Christina May, Lakisha May, Kelly MCCaughan, Barbara McCulloh, Audra McDonald, Catherine McGregor, Susan McKey, Kathleen McNenny, Deborah Lynn Meier, Elizabeth Meisenzahl, Olivia Mell, Sally Mercer, Carol Michele Miller, Colby Minifie, Lee Minora, Nikema N. Missouri, Tory Mittelman, Julain Molnar, Ellie Mooney, Samantha Morrone, Elexis Morton, Colleen Murphy, Bi Jean Ngo, Kristen Norine, Suzanne O’Donnell, Rachel O’Hanlon-Rodriguez, Campbell O’Hare, Brynn O’Malley, Clare O’Malley, Anne O’Sullivan, Jaylene Clark Owens, Ashley Park, Emily Parker, Hillary Parker, Laurie Paton, Monica L. Patton, Michelle Pauls, Karen Peakes, Geneviève Perrier, Katherine Perry, Francesca Piccioni, Frieda Pittoors, Monica J. Potter, Rachel Potter, Katherine Pracht, Sam Price, Sabrina Proffitt, Ciji Prosser, Candace Quarrels, Janet Quartarone, Kate Raines, Kimberley Rampersad, Taylor Elise Rector, Christa Scott Reed, Fiona Reid, Claire Inie Richards, Brett Ashley Robinson, Saoirse Ronan, Megan Rose, Megan Rucidlo, Jeanne Sakata, Ann Sanders, Nancy Sanderson, Harveen Sandhu, Marcia Saunders, Mary Elizabeth Scallen, Emily Schexnaydre, Amanda Schoonover, Marnie Schulenberg, Saycon Sengbloh, Sandra Shipley, Ariana Shore, Mary Beth Shrader, Jaclyn Siegel, Cassie Silver, Paige Silvester, Marietta Simpson, Stacy Skinner, Angela Smith, Peggy Smith, Tess Soltau, Dale Soules, Lauren Sowa, Isa St. Clair, Heather Stebbins, Sarah Steele, Rachel Stern, Jenny Lee Stern, Rachel Sterrenberg, Susan Riley Stevens, Madalyn St. John, Emma Stratton, Jennifer Summerfield, Kayla Tarpley, Jacqueline Thair, Katrina Thurman, Karen Toto, Mary Tuomanen, Jo Twiss, Anita Vasan, Tiffany Villarin, Jessica Wagner, Mary Pat Walsh, Stephanie N. Walters, Leah Walton, Adrienne Warren, Amy Weatherhead, Susan Wefel, Brenda Wehle, Joy Weir, Delaney Westfall, Cheryl Williams, Meghan Winch, Mary Wiseman, Ruby Wolf, Tamara Woods, Jenny L. Wright, Sandy York, Emily Young, Sumi Yu, Julianna Zinkel

Advertisements

One comment on “Qualifiers — Helen and Morris Zoren World Theater Awards 2015-2016

  1. Linda
    September 1, 2016

    You deserve an award for being the best supporter of theater and being able to compile these lists of nominees!
    (In alphabetical order)!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Information

This entry was posted on September 1, 2016 by in Theater Previews, Theater Reviews and tagged , .

Follow me on Twitter

%d bloggers like this: