NealsPaper

All Things Entertaining and Cultural

Helen and Morris Zoren Awards 2014-2015 — The Qualifiers

Fair Maid -- interorioGoing through 214 programs collected at theatrical performances during the 2014-2015 season is four times as exhilarating as it is exhausting.

Besides programs, constant theatergoers also collect memories, often cherished memories of moments, or of entire productions, that become more indelibly engrained in one’s consciousness over time. For instance, I can vividly see Elizabeth Ashley posing adroitly as Diana in a 1974 staging of “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof.” I can shiver from the fear that thrilled Paper Mill Playhouse when Betty Buckley appeared as Mama Rose in “Gypsy.” I can exult in Jessica Tandy’s joy at Winnie’s outlook in “Happy Days” and the way same actress shed 50 years as she danced like an exuberant young girl in “Foxfire.”

As Jerry Herman has Aurelia express it in “Dear World,” his musical version of “The Madwoman of Chaillot,” my memories all are exciting, my memories all are enchanted, my memories burn in my head with a steady glow.” More of those memories were created in 2014-2015, and I was fortunate to treasure all of them again by literally touching every name in every program.

The purpose was to choose the qualifiers, nominees, and recipients for the 2014-2015 Helen and Morris Zoren Award for World Theater. The qualifiers represent just about every show seen during the 2014-2015 seasons. More than 100 of them brighten each category, and every name on the following lists brought joy to my being and leavened my life, as theater has done since September 4, 1967 when I set foot in my first professional theater to see Carol Lawrence, James Mitchell, Sylvia Syms, and Danny Meehan in “Funny Girl.”

Thank you, all of you magnificent theater artists. I admire and enjoy your work on so many levels. You will notice plays from Broadway mixed with community theater productions. It’s all one. I love work well and affectionately done. In the interest of efficiency, these qualifier lists will only mention the name of the cited individual and not the production in which he or she appeared or directed. A list of five nominees in each category will appear on Wednesday, July 8. The recipients will be announced on Friday, July 10, accompanied by a list of those ranked in the Top 30 of each category. (I expanded to 30 because of the volume of performances and stagings in this year’s Helen and Morris Zoren Award Theater Diary.)

The Helen and Morris Zoren Awards for World Theater are bestowed annually in early July. This year’s qualifiers were seen during a period from June 2014 to June 2015 and include productions seen anywhere in the world. Another award, the Philadelphia Theater Critic’s Award is given annually in January. It covers productions seen from New Brunswick, N.J. to Rehoboth Beach, Delaware during the calendar year, 2015.

Here are the qualfiers (in alphabetical order):

BEST PRODUCTION

1.-Horizon-InTheBlood-ensemble-ptho-Matthew-JAbsurd Person Singular, The Addams Family, Ain’t Misbehavin’, Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, Always…Patsy Cline, An American in Paris, And Then There Were None, Andy: A Popera, Antony and Cleopatra, Arcadia, Ariadne auf Naxos, Arms and the Man, Arthur and the Tale of the Red Dragon, As You Like It, Asking For It, Autumn, Bach in Leipzig, Bad Jews, The Barber of Seville, Baskerville, Beauty and the Beast, Because of Winn-Dixie, Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo, La Bête, Big Love, Biloxi Blues, Blood Wedding, The Body of an American, The Book of Mormon, Breaking the Code, Brownsville Song (B-Side for Tray), By You That Made Me, Frankenstein, Cabaret (Circle-in-the-Square, NYC), Cabaret (Shaw Festival), Cape May Summer Club, Catch Me if You Can, Caught, Chapter Two, The Charitable Sisterhood of the Second Trinity Victory Church, The Charity that Began At Home, The Cherry Orchard, The Chocolate Soldier, Cinderella, Closer, Collected Stories, Communicating Doors, Cooking with the Calimari Sisters, The (curious case of the) Watson Intelligence, The Dangerous House of Pretty Mbane, Deathtrap, A Delicate Balance, Detroit, Dirty Dancing, Disgraced, The Divorcees Club, Dogfight, Don Carlo, Don Quixote, Doubt: A Parable, Edward III, An Enemy of the People, Equivocation, Ernest Shackleton Loves Me, The Events, Ever After, The Fair Maid of the West, Fallen Angels, Fences, Fiddler on the Roof, Field Hockey Hot, Finding Neverland, Five Mile Lake, Forbidden Broadway’s Greatest Hits, Fun Home, Funnyman, Ghost, Gigi, The Glass Menagerie, The Goldilocks Zone, Great Expectations, Groucho: A Life in Revue, The Gun Show, The Hairy Ape, Hamlet (Hedgerow), Hamlet (Wilma Theater), Hands Up, Hello, Dolly!, Henry V, Herringbone, Hot “N’ Cole, The Hounds of the Baskervilles, How to Write an New Book for the Bible, iHamlet, I Hate Hamlet, I Love a Piano, The Illusioinists, In the Blood, Indian Ink, Intimate Exchanges, Into the Woods, Juno and the Paycock, King Lear, Kinky Boots, Lady Be Good, Lend Me a Tenor, Les Misêrables, Let’s See That Leg Kick Again, Letters from Zora, Liberace!, The Life, A Life in the Theatre, Little Rock, Live Stream, Lost in Yonkers, Love Letters, A Lovely Sunday for Creve Coeur, Lypsinka: Show Trash, Macbeth (Arden Theatre), Macbeth (Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival), Making Spirits Bright, Mark Twain Unplugged, Mary Poppins, Marry Me a Little, The Matchmaker, The Matter of Frank Schaefer, Memphis, Merrily We Roll Along, The Metamorphosis, Michael & Edie, Mickle Street, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Milk Like Sugar, The Miracle Worker, Misalliance, Mothers and Sons, Motown: The Musical, The Mountaintop, Murder for Two, A Murder Has Been Arranged, Moon Cave, My Favorite Year, My Mother Has 4 Noses, National Pastime, A Night with Lady G., Nine to Five, Nora, On the Town, On the Twentieth Century, On the Verge, Oscar, Othello, Outside Mullingar, Paint Your Wagon, Passion, Penelope, Peter and the Starcatcher, The Philadelphia Story, NealBoxThe Philanderer, Plaid Tidings, Post Haste, Private Lives, Quills, QED, Ragtime, The Rape of Lucrece, Rapture! Blister! Burn!, Rashomon, The Raw Onion Revival, The Real Thing, Rhinoceros, Red Speedo, Rest, In Pieces, Richard II, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, Rounding Third, Row After Row, QED, The Sea, The Shadow of a Gunman, She Stoops to Conquer, Side Show, Sister Act, Sizwe Banzi is Dead, Something Rotten!, Souvenir, Speech and Debate, Stairs to the Roof, Standing on Ceremony, The Syringa Tree, The Taming of the Shrew, The 39 Steps (Hedgerow), The 39 Steps (Bristol Riverside), , This Is the Week That Is, A Thousand Clowns, The Three Christs and Manhattan, The Three Musketeers, The Threepenny Opera, To the Moon, Tommy, Tommy and Me, Two Gentlemen of Verona, Uncanny Valley, Under the Skin, Underneath the Lintel, Unnecessary Farce, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike, The Visit, The Whale, When We Are Married, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Women of Will, Xanadu, Yardbird, Zorba.

BEST ACTOR

untitled (78)Adam Altman, Dexter Anderson, Jason Armstrong, Firdous Bamji, David Bardeen, Jerome Preston Bates, Ian Bedford, Kevin Bergen, Jonathan Beyer, Bryan Black, Trent Blanton, Mitchell Bloom, Wade Bogert-O’Brien, Damon Bonetti, Steven Booth, Tony Braithwaite, Kyle Branzel, Kelly Briggs, Alan Brincks, Lawrence Brownlee, Geoffrey Bruen, Pearce Bunting, Josh Carpenter, Keith Carradine, Peter Carrier, C.J. Celeiro, Michael Cerveris, Richard Chan, Juan Chioran, Keith Conallen, Curtiss Cook, Jr., Jeffrey Coon, Corey Cott, Christopher Coucill, Alan Cumming, David Daniels, Brian D’Arcy James, Akeem Davis, Daniel Davis, James-Patrick Davis, Peter DeLaurier, Will Dennis, Hari Dhillon, Ben Dibble, Tim Dugan, Christopher Durang, Maxwell Eddy, David Edwards, Dane Eissler, John Epperson, Robert Fairchild, Daniel Fredrick, Peter Gallagher, Danny Gardner, Michael Genet, Scott Greer, Leonard C. Haas, Connor Hammond, Kevin Hanchard, George Hartpence, Alexander Harvey, J Hernandez, KJ Hippensteel, Dan Hodge, Adam Hoyak, Robb Hutter, Robert Jason Jackson, Andy Jones, Atandwa Kani, Zack Krajnyak, Sean Lally, James Michael Lambert, Anthony Lawton, Matt Leisy, Ethan Lipkin, John Lithgow, Ian Lowe, Joseph Marcell, Brian McCann, Wade McCollum, Howard McGillin, Ewan McGregor, Jered McLenigan, Kevin Meehan, Jim Mezon, Ben Michael, Matthew Morrison, Jon Mulhearn, Tom Nelis, David Newhouse, Michael Philip O’Brien, Christopher John O’Neill, Saxon Palmer, Ian Parker, Kyle Taylor Parker, Ian Merrill Peakes, Samuel Pergrande, Matt Pfeiffer, Andy Phelan, Spencer Plachy, Gray Powell, Esau Pritchett, Gord Rand, Brian Ratcliffe, Jared Reed, Roger Rees, Zach Robidas, Matteo Scammell, Buck Schirner, Paul Schoeffler, Eric Scotolati, Tobias Segal, Dale Simon, Joey Slotnick, John D. Smitherman, Alex Smyk, James Snyder, Graeme Somerville, Luigi Sottile, David Stanger, Taylor Stayton, Christopher Sutton, Matt Tallman, Tom Teti, Julius Thomas III, Michael Thomas-Holmes, Stephen Tornetta, John Turturro, Bill Van Horn, Joe Vincent, John Viscardi, Carl N. Wallnau, Bryan Welnicki, Jack Forbes Wilson, Greg Wood, Gregory Wooddell, Steven A. Wright, Frank X, Tony Yazbeck, Dante Zappala, William Zielinski

BEST ACTRESS

images (10)Gillian Abbott, Krista Apple-Hodge, Kerissa Arrington, Kristen Bailey, Carla Belver, Sophia Barrett, Nastassja Basset, Leslie Becker, Kate Besworth, Lindsey Bliven, Victoria Rose Bonito, Jonatha Brooke, Corinna Burns, Kristen Bush, Vanessa Bell Callaway, Rachel Camp, Taysha Canales, Kim Carson, Kristin Chenoweth, Jennifer Childs, Kristyn Chouniere, Judith Lightfoot Clarke, Glenn Close, Leanne Cope, Alda Cortese, Derbhle Crotty, Rebecca Jane Cureton, Julie Czarnecki, Jessica DalCanton, Erin Davie, Janine DiVita, Melissa Dunphy, Jennie Eisenhower, Ashley Everage, Paige Faure, Liz Filios, Anna Giordano, Sarah Gliko, Anastasia Griffith, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Eleanor Handley, Mary Haney, Rosemary Harris, Deborah Hay, Marilu Henner, Dee Hoty, Vanessa Hudgens, Jill Jacobs, Zainab Jah, Aimé Donna Kelly, Emily Kiser, Emilie Krause, Michael Learned, Joanna Liao, Beth Malone, Mary Martello, Andrea McArdle, Mary McDonnell, Kathleen McNenny, Kylie McVey, Sally Mercer, Gretchen Mol, Allyce Morrissey, Moya O’Connell, Kittson O’Neill, Tina Packer, Emily Padgett, Nicole Ari Parker, Penelope Reed, Fiona Reid, Shannon Remley, Renee Richman-Weisband, Chita Rivera, Erica Nicole Rothman, Margo Seibert, Rebecca Sharp, Stacy Skinner, Catharine Slusar, Alexandra Socha, Isa St. Clair, Susan Riley Stevens, Heidi Stober, Valerie Vigoda, Jessica Wagner, Kathleen Wallace, Leah Walton, Michelle Williams, April Woodall.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

11295709_10153380317724349_5459338126838485537_nBarry Abramowitz, Ames Adamson, Clyde Alves, Brooks Ashmanskas, Danny Ashok, Jason Babinsky, Stanley Bahorek, Keith Baker, Bob Balaban, Neil Barclay, David Bardeen, Ciaran Edward Barker, Michael Basile, John K. Baxter, Aaron Bell, Sean Bell, John Bergeron, Eric Berryman, Ross Beschler, Andrew Betz, Trent Blanton, Mitchell Bloom, Jake Blouch, Christian Borle, Sean Bradley, Luke Brahdt, Tony Braithwaite, Kelly Briggs, Alan Brincks, Jabari Brisport, Charl Brown, Noman Browning, Newton Buchanan, William Burden, Benedict Campbell, John Cannon, John Cariani, Doug Carpenter, Steve Carpenter, Andrew Carroll, Adam Chanler-Berat, Michael Chenevert, Derrick Cobey, Lee Edward Colston II, Keith Conallen, Troy Cook, Michael Cumpsty, Stephen Dagrosa, Xander Dake, Nathan Darrow, Darryl Gene Daughtry, Jr., Akeem Davis, James-Patrick Davis, Peter DeLaurier, Charlie DelMarcelle, Ben Dibble, Michael Doherty, Dan Domingues, Jacob Dresch, Brian Drillinger, J.P. Dunphy, Biko Eisen-Martin, David Elder, Greg Fallick, Trevor William Fayle, Kyle Fennie, Daniel Fredrick, Charlie Gallant, Patrick Galligan, David Garrison, Jordan Geiger, Aidan Gemme, Michael Glenn, David Lawrence Glover, David Nate Golden, Andrew James Gordon, Nigel Gore, Bruce Graham, Kelsey Grammer, Tamar Greene, Scott Greer, Justin Guarini, Joel Guerrero, Joe Guzmán, Leonard C. Haas, Josh Hamilton, Connor Hammond, Martin Happer, Ben Harter-Murphy, George Hartpence, Bill Heck, Grey Henson, EZ Hernandez, Johnnie Hobbs, Jr., Dan Hodge, David Howey, James Ijames, Christopher Infantino, David Ingram, Justin Jain, Ryan Jesse, Dave Johnson, Jay Armstrong Johnson, Corey Jones, Andy Karl, Hugh Kennedy, Adam Kerbel, Bob Kelly, Leonard Kelly, Michael Kiliany, Aaron Kirkpatrick, Jason Eric Klemm, Zoran Kovcic, Peter Krantz, Paul Kuhn, Billy Lake, Scott Langdon, Zach Latino, Matt Leisy, Sonny Leo, Marc Le Vasseur, Mark Linn-Baker, Patrick Ludt, Reed Luplau, Gary Lynch, Omar Maskati, Jimmy Mason, Tom McCarthy, Forrest McClendon, Paul McElwee, Michael McGrath, Patrick McManus, Marcellus McQueen, AJ Melendez, Ibrahim Miari, Ben Michael, Peter Millard, Alex Mugnaioni, Jon Mulhearn, Christopher Patrick Mullen, P. Brendan Mulvey, Paul L. Nolan, Stephen Novelli, Joseph Michael O’Brien, Michael Philip O’Brien, Brad Ogden, Perry Ojeda, Brad Oscar, Eric Owens, Steve Pacek, Nichalas Parker, Bhavan Patel, Mort Paterson, Owen Pelesh, Joel Perez, Steve Pié, Brandon Pierce, Sean Plumb, Richard Poe, Ruffin Prentiss, Pete Pryor, Josh Radnor, Ronan Raftery, Davy Raphaely, Brian Ratcliffe, Jonathan Raviv, G. Alvarez Reid, Ric Reid, James Lloyd Reynolds, John Riddle, Steven Rishard, Clifford Samuel, Matteo Scammell,  Eric Scotolati, Mnceidisi Shabangu, Charles Shaughnessy, Tony Sheldon, Sam Sherburne, Douglas Sills, Cameron Scot Slusser, Lindsay Smiling, Graham Smith, Harry Smith, Griffin Stanton-Ameisen, David St. Louis, Count Stovall, Ed Swidey, Matt Tallman, Sean Thompson, Stephen Tornetta, JD Triolo, Rob Tucker, Tommy Tune, Jay Turvey, Brandon Uranowitz, Danny Vaccaro, Bill Vargus, Gerry Vichi, Brock D. Vickers, Frank Vlastnik, Max von Essen, Ryan Walter, Scott Willis, Brian Anthony Wilson, Ron Wisniski, Lenny Wolpe, Greg Wood, Jeff Wu, Frank X, Shaun Yates, John Zak, James Zanelli.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

11115711_1083773561639950_1926673659624707010_nAbigail Grace Allwein, Tamara Anderson, Krista Apple-Hodge, Kyra Baker, Virginia Barrie, Susan Ferrara Barto, Jessica Bedford, Donna Belleville, Stephanie Berry, Mary Birdsong, Susan Blair, Heidi Blickenstaff, Nadia Bowers, Nancy Boykin, Alex Boyle, Allison Boyle, Angela Brown, Fiona Byrne, Elena Camp, Kim Carson, Sung Yun Cho, Victoria Clark, Judith Lightfoot Clarke, Maggie Clennon Reberg, Roberta Colindrez, Julia Course, Veanne Cox, Bethan Cullinane, Lauren Cupples, Rebecca Jane Cureton, Kate Czajkowski, Jessica DalCanton, Mara Davi, Elizabeth A. Davis, KO DelMarcelle, Maia DeSanti, Beth Dixon, Lindsay Duncan, Christine Ebersole, Linda Emond, Kimberly S. Fairbanks, Adiagha Faizah, Isabella Fehlandt, Liz Filios, Melanye Finister, Sharry Flett, Susan Fowler, Kristine Fraelich, Joy Franz, Lynette R, Freeman, Sarah J. Gafgen, Aetna Gallagher, Cody Gallagher, Catrina Ganey, Romola Garai, Alice Gatling, Deanna Gibson, Laura Giknis, Sarah Gliko, Rachel Gluck, Bliss Griffin, Holly Grum, Lexi Gwynn, Julie Halston, Mary Haney, Kaylee Harwood, Kate Hennig, Alana Hibbert, Clare Higgins, Tracie Higgins, Jackie Hoffman, Anita Holland, Katie Horner, Dee Hoty, Colleen Hughes, Stephanie Iozzia, Patty Jamieson, Trisha Jeffrey, Claire Jullien, Mahira Kakkar, Annette Kaplafka, Leigha Kato, Aimé Donna Kelly, Emilie Krause, Judy Kuhn, Teri Lamm, Catherine Logan, Sydney Lucas, Erin Mackey, Deirdre Madigan, Kelli Maguire, Clare Mahoney, Carole Mancini, Mary Martello, Gracie Martin, Marsha Mason, Elisa Matthews, Christina May, Marin Mazzie, Gia McGlone, Catherine McGregor, Lisha McKoy, Marla McLean, Sally Mercer, Ellie Mooney, Sarah Moya, Patti Murin, Alexandra Ncube, Bi Jean Ngo, Cynthia Nixon, Kristen Norine, Charlotte Northeast, Sarah Ochocki, Campbell M. O’Hare, Jaylene Clark Owens, Jill Paice, Christie Parker, Jenna Pastuszek, Karen Peakes, Mary Beth Peil, Genevieve Perrier, Donna Pescow, Karen Pittman, Martha Plimpton, Chandler Price, Sabrina Proffitt, Ciji Prosser, Ru Pujara, Kirsten Quinn, Cynthia Raff, Kate Reinders, Emily Rice, Amanda Jill Robinson, Amanda Rose, Elizabeth Rzasa, Harveen Sandhu, Wendy Scharfman, Amanda Schoonover, Marnie Schulenberg, Jennlee Shallow, Cathy Simpson, Emily Skeggs, Kimber Sprawl, Elizabeth Stanley, Rachel Sterrenberg, Maryruth Stine, Jennifer Summerfield, Martina Sykes, Deborah Jean Templin, Jennifer Laura Thompson, Jo Twiss, Alysha Umprhress, Melissa van der Schyff, Michelle Veintimilla, Zoë Wanamaker, Gerry Weagraff, Susan Wefel, Allison Weisberg, Denise Whelan, Teal Wicks, Cheryl Williams, Mary Louise Wilson, Meghan Winch, Jenny Winton, Liz Wizan, Sofie Yavorsky, Julianna Zinkel.

BEST DIRECTOR

images (13)Charles Abbott, Abigail Adams, Philip Akin, Susan D. Atkinson, Keith Baker, Robert Bauer, Samantha Bellomo, Deborah Block, Walter Bobbie, Damon Bonetti, David Bradley, Tony Braithwaite, Tina Brock, Mark Brokaw, Wayne Bryan, Bill Buckhorst, Steven Burke, Alexander Burns, Evan Cabnet, Gregory Scott Campbell, Joe Canuso, Bob Carlton, Stephen Casey, Liam Castellan, James J, Christy, Jesse Cline, Bill Condon, Rev, David Cregan, Aaron Cromie, Anita Dashiell-Sparks, Matthew Decker, Amanda Dehnert, Marcia Milgrom Dodge, Cheryl Doyle, Joe Doyle, John Doyle, Dann Dunn, Scott Ellis, Bill Fennelly, Kamilah Forbes, Hunter Foster, Kate Galvin, Dennis Garnhum, Brenna Geffers, M. Craig Getting, David Girard, Kevin Glaccum, Sam Gold, Wendy C. Goldberg, Neil Hartley, Brent Hazelton, Allison Heishman, Jim Helsinger, Peter Hinton, Dan Hodge, Eda Holmes, James Ijames, John Jarboe, Valerie Joyce, Sheryl Kaller, John Kani, Carmen Khan, Bruce Lumpkin, Pam MacKinnon, Whit MacLaughlin, Kathryn MacMillan, Rajendra Ramoon Maharaj, Emily Mann, Kathleen Marshall, Bud Martin, Marsha Mason, Michael Mastro, Jackie Maxwell, Charles McMahon, Brandon McShaffrey, Maria Mileaf, Jerry Mitchell, Ellie Mooney, Patrick Mulcahy, Kevin Newbury, Christopher Newton, Casey Nicholaw, Terrence J. Nolen, Charlotte Northeast, Meghan Nicole O’Brien, Kittson O’Neill, Steve Pacek, Morris Panych, Diane Paulus, Casey Perloff, Lisa Peterson (Canada), Lisa Peterson (U.S.), Matt Pfeiffer, James Powell, Harriet Power, Pete Pryor, Tom Quinn, Chas Rader-Schieber, Allen Radway, John Rando, Dennis Razze, Jared Reed, Frank E. Reilly, Peter Reynolds, Mary B. Robinson, Seth Rozin, Lane Savadove, Eric Schaeffer, Scott Schwartz, Seret Scott, Kimberly Senior, Joanna Settle, Michael Shell, Rick Shiomi, Matt Silva, Richard Stafford, Jessica Stone, David Stradley, Eric Ting, Eric Tucker, Douglas C. Wager, Christopher Wheeldon, Blair Williams, Ted Wioncek III, Greg Wood, Rebecca Wright, Pirronne Yousefzadeh, Jerry Zaks, Joseph Ziegler, Blanka Zizka.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow me on Twitter

%d bloggers like this: