NealsPaper

All Things Entertaining and Cultural

Philadelphia Theater Critic’s Awards 2014 — The Recipients Are…

untitled (18)In a year chocked with sterling performance, the combined names of two actors who turn out to be recipients of the 2014 Philadelphia Theater Critic’s Awards sound positively Dickensian.

Say Dibble and Crumb, and you half expect Uriah Heep and Mr. Micawber to be clerking at the accounting establishment presided over by the same.

To Philadelphians, the names Dibble and Crumb mean the promise of an exceptional performance, and each of these actors fulfilled that promise more than once in plays produced during the 2014 calendar in the Philadelphia area.

Calendar years became the tradition for the Philadelphia Theater Critic’s Award when I was asked to make a Top Ten list for a weekly newspaper in a day before some of the actors on this year’s recognition lists were born. Awards are given in six categories, although people who don’t fit into one of these categories may be noted for their contribution to the year. These can be cabaret performers like Linda Lavin, Justin Guarini, and Jim Dale, outstanding dancers like Peta Murgatroyd and Derek Hough, or artists whose work stood out, such as Christopher Colucci’s setting of Lorca lyrics for “Blood Wedding” or Matt Saunders’s dizzying mechanical set for “Don Juan Comes Home From Iraq.”

As I’ve noted in listing qualifiers for this award, and while announcing the nominees, a year of theatergoing in Philadelphia reveals clearly the abundance of talent we have in our region and as an overwhelming will to deliver fine theater to a diverse and, I’m sure, appreciative audience. By far, the most difficult task in assembling these lists is knowing the artists who deserve congratulation and regard but reaching 25 before that recognition can be granted.

Repeating myself once more, out of the 179 shows considered for the Philadelphia Theater Critic’s Award, all but a handful could be recommended on some level. That makes a critic’s task all the more pleasant and makes many audiences happy.

Philadelphia Theater Critic’s Awards recipients will be listed first and then take their place atop a list of the Top 25 contenders in each individual categories.

 

The recipients of the 2014 Philadelphia Theater Critic’s Awards are:

 

 

Best Production — THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO, McCarter Theatre Company

 

 

Best Actor — BEN DIBBLE for Herringbone, Flashpoint Theatre

 

 

Best Actress — ANN CRUMB for Sunset Boulevard, Media Theatre

 

 

Best Supporting Actor — DEREK SMITH for The Barber of Seville, McCarter Theatre Company

 

 

Best Supporting Actress — DEIRDRE MADIGAN for Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike, Philadelphia Theatre Company and Bucks County Playhouse

 

 

Best Director — STEPHEN WADSWORTH for The Figaro Plays, McCarter Theatre Company

 

 

 

The Top 25 by category are:

 

 

BEST PRODUCTION

 

 

  1. THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO, McCarter Theatre Company
  2. The Phantom of the Opera, National Tour, Academy of Music
  3. The Rape of Lucrece, Philadelphia Artists’ Collective
  4. The Pillowman, Luna Theater
  5. Fences, People’s Light & Theatre Company
  6. The Barber of Seville, McCarter Theatre Company
  7. Dancing at Lughnasa, Curio Theatre
  8. Pride and Prejudice, People’s Light & Theatre Company
  9. Tuesdays with Morrie, Bristol Riverside Theatre
  10. Les Misérables, Media Theatre
  11. Arcadia, Lantern Theatre
  12. A Coffin in Egypt, Opera Philadelphia
  13. Dear Elizabeth, People’s Light & Theatre Company
  14. King Lear, Globe Theatre on Tour, Annenberg Center
  15. Other Desert Cities, Walnut Street Theatre
  16. Sunset Boulevard, Media Theatre
  17. The Book of Mormon, National Tour, Forrest Theatre
  18. As You Like It, Quintessence Theatre Group
  19. QED, Lantern Theatre
  20. Blood Wedding, Philadelphia Artists’ Collective, Mandell Theatre
  21. Hinckley, New City Stage
  22. Great Expectations, Arden Theatre
  23. The Diary of Anne Frank, Media Theatre
  24. The Rise and Fall of Little Voice, Walnut Independence on 3
  25. Little Rock, Passage Theatre

 

 

 

BEST ACTOR

 

 

  1. BEN DIBBLE, Herringbone, Flashpoint Theatre
  2. Adam Green, The Marriage of Figaro, McCarter Theatre
  3. Dan Hodge, The Rape of Lucrece, Philadelphia Artists’ Collective
  4. Keith Conallen, Don Juan Comes Home From Iraq, Wilma Theater
  5. Michael Genet, Fences, People’s Light & Theatre Company
  6. Pearce Bunting, Annapurna, Theatre Exile
  7. Peter DeLaurier, The Train Driver and QED, Lantern Theater
  8. John Zak, The Pillowman, Luna Theater
  9. Richert Easley, Tuesdays with Morrie, Bristol Riverside Theatre
  10. J Hernandez, Blood Wedding, Philadelphia Artists’ Collective
  11. Robert DaPonte, The Pillowman, Luna Theater
  12. Sam Sherburne, Hinckley, New City Stages and Henry V, Philadelphia Shakespeare Theatre
  13. Allen Radway, In a Dark, Dark House, Simpatico Theatre
  14. Joseph Marcell, King Lear, Globe Theatre on Tour, Annenberg Center
  15. Jeffrey Coon, The Addams Family, Media Theatre; Beautiful Boy, Walnut Independence on 3; Mary Poppins, Walnut Street Theatre; and Side Show, 11th Hour
  16. Robb Hutter, Quills, Luna Theater
  17. Sean Thompson, Sunset Boulevard, Media Theatre
  18. Perry Ojeda, Lend Me a Tenor, Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival
  19. Rinde Eckert, Dear Elizabeth, People’s Light & Theatre Company
  20. Andrew Carroll, Ondine, Idiopathic Ridiculopathy Consortium
  21. Marc LeVasseur, Pride and Prejudice, People’s Light & Theatre Company
  22. William Zielinski, Down Past Passyunk, InterAct Theatre
  23. Christopher Sutton, I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change, Walnut Independence on 3
  24. Tony Braithwaite, Hotel Suite and Rounding Third, Act II Playhouse
  25. Sean Lally, Gint, EgoPo Productions and Andy: A Popera, Bearded Ladies Cabaret

 

 

 

BEST ACTRESS

 

 

  1. ANN CRUMB, Sunset Boulevard, Media Theatre
  2. Frederica von Stade, A Coffin in Egypt, Opera Philadelphia
  3. Susan Wilder, Other Desert Cities, Walnut Street Theatre
  4. Tina Packer, Women of Will, Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival
  5. Ellie Mooney, The Rise and Fall of Little Voice, Walnut Independence on 3
  6. Ellen McLaughlin, Dear Elizabeth, People’s Light & Theatre Company
  7. Melissa Dunphy, iHamlet, Philadelphia Shakespeare Theatre
  8. Kathleen McNenny, Outside Mullingar, Philadelphia Theatre Company
  9. Rachel Camp, Side Show, 11th Hour
  10. Melanye Finister, Fences, People’s Light & Theatre Company
  11. Charlotte Northeast, Mary Stuart, Philadelphia Artists’ Collective
  12. Denise Whelan, The Rise and Fall of Little Voice, Walnut Independence on 3
  13. April Woodall, Souvenir, Montgomery Theatre
  14. Vanessa Bell Calloway, Letters from Zora, Crossroads Theatre
  15. Corinna Burns, The (curious case of the) Watson Intelligence, Azuka Theatre
  16. Anastasia Griffith, Chapter Two, Bucks County Playhouse
  17. Eleanor Handley, Lost in Yonkers, Bristol Riverside Theatre
  18. Marina Pardo, Ainadamar, Opera Philadelphia
  19. Carla Belver, The Glass Menagerie, Act II Playhouse and Beautiful Boy, Walnut Independence on 3
  20. Nonhlanhla Kheswe, The Suit, Prince Music Theater
  21. Lindsey Bliven, Mary Poppins, Walnut Street Theatre
  22. Alex Keiper, Side Show, 11th Hour
  23. Ama Bollinger, Ondine, Idiopathic Ridiculopathy Consortium
  24. Maria Hinajosa Montenegro, Ainadamar, Opera Philadelphia
  25. Catherine Slusar, Annapurna, Theatre Exile

 

 

 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

 

 

  1. DEREK SMITH, The Barber of Sevillie, McCarter Theatre Company
  2. Jered McLenigan, Julius Caesar, Lantern Theater and The Rise and Fall of Little Voice, Walnut Independence on 3
  3. Mark Jacoby, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Walnut Street Theatre
  4. Kelly Briggs, Les Misérables, Media Theatre
  5. James-Patrick Davis, As You Like It, Quintessence Theatre Group
  6. Alvin Crawford, Porgy and Bess, National Tour, Academy of Music
  7. Robert Jason Jackson, Mourning Becomes Electra, Quintessence Theatre Group and Macbeth, Temple Theaters
  8. Joe Guzmán, Arcadia, Lantern Theater
  9. Scott Greer, La Bête, Arden Theatre and This Is The Week That Is (Spring), 1812 Productions
  10. James Zannelli, Les Misérables, Media Theatre
  11. Ben Jacoby, The Phantom of the Opera, National Tour, Academy of Music
  12. Matteo Scammell, Other Desert Cities, Walnut Street Theatre; Detroit, Philadelphia Theatre Company; and Beauty and the Beast, Arden Theatre
  13. William Rahill, Down Past Passyunk, InterAct Theatre
  14. Andrew Betz, As You Like It, Richard II, and Edward III, Quintessence Theatre Group
  15. Ian Lithgow, The Pillowman, Luna Theater
  16. Jordan Barbour, The Suit, Prince Music Theater
  17. Davy Raphaely, Bad Jews, Walnut Independence on 3
  18. Ibrahim Miari, Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo, Temple Theaters
  19. Sean Bradley, The Glass Menagerie, Act II Playhouse
  20. Anthony Lawton, The Rise and Fall of Little Voice, Walnut Independence on 3 and Macbeth, Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival
  21. Jared McNeill, Fences, McCarter Theatre Company
  22. Brian Anthony Wilson, Man of La Mancha, Act II Playhouse; Beauty and the Beast and Water By The Spoonful, Arden Theatre; and Fences, People’s Light & Theatre Company
  23. James Ijames, Three Sisters and La Bête, Arden Theatre
  24. David Elder, Mary Poppins, Walnut Street Theatre
  25. Tad Cooley, Tribes, Philadelphia Theatre Company

 

 

 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

 

 

  1. DEIRDRE MADIGAN, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike, Philadelphia Theatre Company and Bucks County Playhouse
  2. Jennifer Summerfield, Dancing at Lughnasa, Curio Theatre and Hamlet, Hedgerow Theatre
  3. Trice Baldwin, Dancing at Lughnasa, Curio Theatre
  4. Marcia Saunders, Pride and Prejudice, People’s Light & Theatre Company; Cherokee, Wilma Theater; and Incorruptible, Arden Theatre
  5. Karina Arroyave, Water By The Spoonful, Arden Theatre
  6. Kittson O’Neill, Arcadia, Lantern Theater and Down Past Passyunk, InterAct Theatre
  7. Sofie Yavorsky, Bad Jews, Walnut Independence on 3
  8. Janis Dardaris, Mourning Becomes Electra, Quintessence Theatre Group
  9. Jeanne Paulsen, The Marriage of Figaro, McCarter Theatre Company
  10. Elisa Matthews, Les Misérables and Sunset Boulevard, Media Theatre
  11. Kecia Lewis, Ain’t Misbehavin;, Delaware Theatre Company
  12. Ellie Mooney, I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change, Walnut Independence on 3
  13. Cheryl Williams, She Stoops to Conquer, Temple Theaters
  14. Marsha Mason, Deathtrap, Bucks County Playhouse
  15. Mary Martello. Nine to Five, Walnut Street Theatre
  16. Lauren Cupples, Les Misérables and The Addams Family, Media Theatre
  17. Alex Boyle, Arcadia, Lantern Theater
  18. Debra Walton, Ain’t Misbehavin’, Delaware Theatre Company
  19. Sarah Shafer, Dialogues of the Carmelites, Opera Philadelphia and Curtis Opera
  20. Annette Kaplafka, Hamlet, Hedgerow Theatre
  21. Meghan Winch, The School for Lies and Big Love, Villanova Theatre
  22. Laura Giknis, Bad Jews, Walnut Independence on 3
  23. Maggie Lacey, The Marriage of Figaro, McCarter Theatre Company
  24. Sally Mercer, Great Expectations, Arden Theatre
  25. Bi Jean Ngo, Caught, InterAct Theatre and Water By The Spoonful, Arden Theatre

 

 

 

 

BEST DIRECTOR

 

 

 

  1. STEPHEN WADSWORTH, The Figaro Plays, McCarter Theater
  2. Laurence Connor, The Phantom of the Opera, McCarter Theatre
  3. Gay Carducci, Dancing at Lughnasa, Curio Theatre
  4. Kamilah Forbes, Fences, People’s Light & Theatre Company
  5. Samantha Bellomo, Pride and Prejudice, People’s Light & Theatre Company
  6. Dan Olmstead, The Rise and Fall of Little Voice, Walnut Independence on 3
  7. Gregory Scott Campbell, The Pillowman, Quills, and Brainchild, Luna Theater
  8. Susan D. Atkinson, Tuesdays with Morrie, Bristol Riverside Theatre
  9. Dan Hodge, The Rape of Lucrece, and Mary Stuart, Philadelphia Artists’ Collective; Hamlet, Hedgerow Theatre
  10. Jesse Cline, Les Misérables, Sunset Boulevard, and The Diary of Anne Frank, Media Theatre
  11. Aaron Cromie, Man of La Mancha, Act II Playhouse; Ondine, Idiopathic Ridiculopathy Consortium; Henry V, Philadelphia Shakespeare Theatre
  12. Kate Galvin, Other Desert Cities, Walnut Street Theatre; The Life, 11th Hour
  13. Lisa Rothe, Dear Elizabeth, People’s Light & Theater Company
  14. Joe Canuso, Annapurna, Theatre Exile
  15. Matthew Decker, Great Expectations and Incorruptible, Arden Theatre; Circle Mirror Transformation, Theatre Horizon
  16. Christopher Sutton, I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change, Walnut Independence on 3
  17. Marsha Mason, Chapter Two, Bucks County Playhouse
  18. Kathryn MacMillan, Arcadia, Lantern Theatre; The School For Lies, Villanova Theatre
  19. Bill Fennelly, Herringbone, Flashpoint Theatre
  20. Alexander Burns, As You Like, Richard II, Mourning Becomes Electra, and Edward III, Quintessence Theatre Group
  21. Damon Bonetti, Blood Wedding, Philadelphia Artists’ Collective; The 39 Steps, Hedgerow Theatre
  22. David Stradley, Bad Jews and Beautiful Boy, Walnut Independence on 3
  23. Keith Baker, Lost in Yonkers and Laughter on the 23rd Floor, Bristol Riverside Theatre
  24. David O’Connor, iHamlet, Philadelphia Shakespeare Theatre
  25. James J. Christy, The Glass Menagerie, Act II Playhouse and Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike, Philadelphia Theatre Company

 

 

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS

 

To Blanka Zizka and the team of actors and designers, especially set designer Matt Saunders, who worked with Paula Vogel and Blanka to form “Don Juan Comes Home From Iraq”

To Steven Burke for showing the potential of the generation to come with “Tommy” for New Cavern

To Tina Brock for presenting plays we would never see without her foresight and the Idiopathic Ridiculopathy Consortium

To Susan D. Atkinson and Keith Baker for the America Rising series at Bristol Riverside Theatre

To Bruce Graham for his prolific playwriting and for his prodigious acting as shown in “Lost in Yonkers,” “Laughter on the 23rd Floor,” and a reading of “Funnyman” at Bristol Riverside Theatre

To Jeffrey Coon, Fran Prisco, J.P. Dunphy, and Jeff’s various cohorts and co-stars at the excellently conceived “Cape May Summer Club,” which I hope reprises in 2015!

To Tony Braithwaite, Will Dennis, Howie Brown, Sonny Leo, and Anne Wechsler for truly Making Spirits Bright with their excellent revue at Act II Playhouse

To Jennifer Childs for continuing to provide new comedies, for celebrating the traditional elements of comedy, and for creating extra confections such as “A Tribute to Phyllis Diller” and “An Evening Without the Catskills.”

To Christopher Colucci for his wonderful music all season but particularly for his score for “Blood Wedding” and his music direction and performance in “Man of La Mancha”

To J.D. Triolo, Anastasia Korbal, and Xander Dake for their poise and talent as child actors, boding well for the future

To Linda Lavin, Leslie Uggams, Jim Dale, Steve Ross, and Justin Guarini for their exhilarating cabaret and concert turns

To Tonia Tecce for her delightful evening of Richard Rodgers songs

To “Dancing with the Stars” dancers Derek Hough, Peta Murgatroyd, Cheryl Burke, and Tony Dovolani for exhibiting their dashing professional style in “Ballroom with a Twist 2 at the DuPont Theatre

To Brian Ratcliffe, David Bardeen, Nancy Boykin, Michael Philip O’Brien, Jared Reed, Joel Guerrero, Zoran Kovcic, Karen Peakes, Ian Merrill Peakes, Michael Doherty, David Ingram, Sarah Gliko, Russ Widdall, Patrick Ludt, Dave Jadico, Aimé Donna Kelly, Isa St. Clair, Ethan Lipkin, Liz Filios, Emilie Krause, Jennifer Childs, Griffin Stanton-Ameisen, Connor Hammond, Josh Carpenter, Amanda Schoonover, Charlie DelMarcelle, Adam Hoyak, and Stephen Novelli for their multiple performances and generally fine work throughout 2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow me on Twitter

%d bloggers like this: