NealsPaper

All Things Entertaining and Cultural

Philadelphia Theater Critic’s Award 2014 — Qualifiers

untitled (19)Awards are not a matter of whim.

Painstaking care is taken to see that every play, actor, and director is given conscientious consideration.

The Philadelphia Theater’s Critic’s Award process involves going over a diary that is kept all year, as it has been kept every year since I began attending theater in Aeschylus’s day, or so it seems, and making a list of names that stand out for various reasons in five different categories.. The plays are then ranked. Each program is opened to make sure no one has been forgotten or overlooked. Then the acting and directing categories are ranked, five items at a time. The resulting list is reviewed, toyed with, and finally, set for keeps as a record of excellence for 2014.

The Philadelphia Theater Critic’s Award covers shows seen from New Brunswick, N.J. to Rehoboth Beach, Delaware in the calendar year of 2014. The geography was determined years ago during my days reviewing theater on television.  The station I was on fit this range, so off I went seeing shows in a 200 mile radius.

This year, 179 shows were ranked. There are others I regret not seeing.

I also regret that I can’t honor everyone who made the Qualification list. That’s why I am publishing the list, in alphabetical order by category.

Later this week, I will list the five nominees from each category. People who relate to me via Facebook have already seen the contenders for Best Production. A few days after the nominations appear, I will post a list of recipients and the Top 25 in each category.

Congratulations to all who made the list. By perusing it, you’ll see why it is much more of a chore to cite supporting players than leads.

The theater will never die as long as people have the impetus to tell stories by acting them out. Since that probably happened prior to the painting at Altamira, I have no fear my life will be filled with theater for its duration.

Break legs!!!

QUALIFYING PRODUCTION: Accomplice, The Addams Family, Ainadamar, Ain’t Misbehavin’ — DTC, Ain’t Misbehavin’ — BCP, Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, Altar Boyz, Andy: A Popera, Annapurna, Antony and Cleopatra, Arcadia, Arsenic and Old Lace, Arthur and the Tale of the Red Dragon, As You Like It, Asking For It, Bach at Leipzig, Bad Jews, Ballroom with a Twist 2, The Barber of Seville — McC, The Barber of Seville — Opera, Beautiful Boy, Beauty and the Beast, Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo, La Bete, Big Love, Blood Wedding, The Book of Days, The Book of Mormon, Brainchild, By the Name You Call Me Frankenstein, Cape May Summer Club, Caught, Chapter Two, The Charitable Society of the Second Trinity Victory Church, Cherokee, Cinderella, Circle Mirror Transformation, Cirkopolis, A Coffin in Egypt, Communicating Doors, Cooking with the Calamari Sisters, Cyrano de Bergerac, Dancing at Lughnasa, Dear Elizabeth, Dear Liar, Deathtrap, Detroit, Dialogues of the Carmelites, The Diary of Anne Frank, Dogfight, Don Juan Comes Home From Iraq, Down Past Passyunk, Dreamgirls,, Driving Miss Daisy, Edward III, Equivocation, An Evening Without the Catskills, The Events, Evita, The Exonerated, Fallen Angels, Fences –McC, Fences — PLT, Fiddler on the Roof, Frederica, Funnyman, Ghosts, Gint, The Glass Menagerie, Great Expectations, Hamlet, Henry V, Herringbone, Hinckley, Hotel Suite, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, iHamlet, I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change, I’m a Stranger Here Myself, In a Dark, Dark House, Incorruptible, Intimate Exchanges, Julius Caesar, Just Jim Dale, King Lear, Laughter on the 23rd Floor, Lend Me a Tenor, Les Miserables, Let’s Pretend We’re Famous, Letters From Zora, The Life, Lift, The Light in the Piazza, Little Rock, Little Shop of Horrors, Lost in Yonkers, Love Letters, Macbeth — Temple, Macbeth –PSF, Madeleine, Making Spirits Bright, Man of La Mancha, The Marriage of Figaro, Mary Poppins, Mary Stuart, The Matter of Frank Schaefer, Metronome Ticking, Million Dollar Quartet, Mourning Becomes Electra, The Musical of Musicals, Mutual Consent, My Vienna, The Mystery of Irma Vep, A Night with Lady G., Nine to Five, Odd Girl Out, Oedipussy, Ondine, Other Desert Cities, Outside Mullingar, The Phantom of the Opera, The Pillowman, Plaid Tidings, Porgy and Bess, Pride and Prejudice, QED, Quills, Rain, The Rape of Lucrece, Rapture! Blister! Burn!, The Real Thing, Red Speedo, Rest, In Pieces, Rhinoceros, Richard II, The Rise and Fall of Little Voice, Ritu Comes Home, Rounding Third, The School for Lies, The Screwtape Letters, Sense and Sensibility, She Stoops to Conquer, Side Show, Sister Act, Skin & Bone, Souvenir, The Suit, Sunset Boulevard, The Syringa Tree, The 39 Steps — BRT, The 39 Steps — Hedgerow, The 39 Steps — Horizon, They’re Playing Our Song,  This Is The Week That Is — Spring, This Is The Week That Is — Winter, A Thousand Clowns, Three Sisters, Tigers Be Still, Tommy, The Train Driver, Tribes, A Tribute to Phyllis Diller, True West, Tuesdays with Morrie, Two Gentleman of Verona, Unconstitutional, Vanities, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike — PTC, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike — BCP, Water by the Spoonful, The (curious case of the) Watson Intelligence, We Will Rock You, White Man on the Bus, Why Do Fools Fall in Love?, The Wizard of Oz, Women of Will, Woody Sez, Xanadu

QUALIFIERS FOR BEST ACTOR: Jason Armstrong, Michael Basile, Armando Batista, Ian Bedford, Kevin Bergen, Neal Bledsoe, Damon Bonetti, Tony Braithwaite, Alan Brincks, Pearce Bunting, Josh Carpenter, Andrew Carroll, Brian Ming Chu, Kevin Collins, Keith Conallen, Jeffrey Coon, Brian Justin Crum, Paul Dake, Jim Dale, Robert DaPonte, Akeem Davis, James-Patrick Davis, Peter DeLaurier, Charlie DelMarcelle, Will Dennis, Ben Dibble, Tim Dugan, Christopher Durang, Richert Easley, Rinde Eckert, Maxwell Eddy, David Edwards, Biko Eisen-Martin, Michael Genet, Adam Green, Cooper Grodin, Joel Guerrero, Alexander Harvey, J Hernandez, K.J. Hippensteel, Johnnie Hobbs, Jr., Dan Hodge, Adam Hoyak, Robb Hutter, Kevin Jackson, Justin Jain, Ivanno Jeremiah, Andy Jones, Jeb Kreager, Paul Kuhn, Sean Lally, Anthony Lawton, Matt Leisy, Marc LeVasseur, Ethan Lipkin, David M. Lutken, Joseph Marcell, Sean McLaughlin, Andrew McMath, Jeremy Morse, Michael Philip O’Brien, Perry Ojeda, Christopher John O’Neill, Brian Osborne, Saxton Palmer, Ian Merrill Peakes, Esau Pritchett, Colin Quinn, Allen Radway, Brian Ratcliffe, Jared Reed, Clifford Samuel, Ken Sandberg, Seth Thomas Schmitt-Hall, Peter Schmitz, Sam Sherburne, Dale Simon, Joey Slotnick, Carl Nathaniel Smith, John D. Smitherman, Luigi Sottile, Nathaniel Stampley, Christopher Sutton, Kraig Swartz, Matt Tallman, Sean Thompson, Danny Vaccaro, Joe Vincent, Bob Weick, Greg Wood,  John Zak, William Zielinski

QUALIFIERS FOR BEST ACTRESS: Krista Apple-Hodge, Kerissa Arrington, Kyra Baker, Jessica Bedford, Carla Belver, Lindsey Bliven, MaameYaa Boafo, Amy Bodnar, Ama Bollinger, Victoria Rose Bonito, Caroline Bowman, Nancy Boykin, Corinna Burns, Vanessa Bell Calloway, Rachel Camp, Jennifer Childs, Kristyn Chouiniere, Melissa Connell, Derbhle Crotty, Ann Crumb, Rebecca Cureton, K.O. DelMarcelle, Maia DeSanti, Melissa Dunphy, Jennie Eisenhower, Paige Faure, Melanye Finister, Alice Gatling, Laura Giknis, Sarah Gliko, Grace Gonglewski, Anastasia Griffith, Jessica Gruver, Eleanor Handley, Marilu Henner, Julia Hopkins, Dee Hoty, Suzy Jane Hunt, Jill Jacobs, Alex Keiper, Nonhlanhla Kheswa, Anastasia Korbal, Emilie Krause, Ruby Lewis, Mary Martello, Drucie McDaniel, Ellen McLaughlin, Kathleen McNenny, Maria Hinajosa Montenegro,  Ellie Mooney, Alicia Hall Moran, Emily-Grace Murray, Amy Acchione Myers, Charlotte Northeast, Naomi O’Connell, Tina Packer, Marina Pardo, Christine Petrini, Portia, Katharine Powell, Shannon Remley, Jane Ridley, Wendy Scharfman, Stacy Skinner, Rachel Starrenberger, Susan Riley Stevens, Maureen Torsney-Weir, Julia Udine, Frederica von Stade, Leah Walton, Denise Whelan, Susan Wilder, April Woodall, Juliana Zinkel

QUALIFIERS FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Barry Abramowitz, Jordan Barbour, David Bardeen, James Barry Alex Bechtel, Sean Bell, Kevin Bergen, John Bergeron, Ross Beschler, Andrew Betz, Mitchell Bloom, Jake Blouch, Kenneth Boys, Sean Bradley, Tony Braithwaite, Kelly Briggs, Alan Brincks, Jabari Brisport, Howie Brown, Kirk Wendell Brown, Carlo Campbell, John Cannon, Josh Carpenter, Steve Carpenter, Nick Cearley, Matthew Clark, Carl Clemons-Hopkins, Keith Conallen, Tad Cooley, Frank Corrado, John Countryman, Brian Cowden, Alvin Crawford, Xander Dake, Peter Andrew Danzig, Robert DaPonte, Darryl Gene Daughtry, Jr., James-Patrick Davis, Peter DeLaurier, Charlie DelMarcelle, Will Dennis, Ben Dibble, Dan DiLiberto, Michael Doherty, Jacob Dresch, J.P. Dunphy, David Elder, Greg Fallick, Brendan Maxwell Farrell, Trevor William Fayle, Kyle Fennie, Nathan Foley, Cameron Folmar, Daniel Fredrick, Laurent Giroux, Terence Gleeson, Steve Gleich, David Nate Goldman, Nigel Gore, Bruce Graham, Scott Greer, Joel Guerrero, Joe Guzman, Leonard C. Haas, Robert Hager, Jeffrey Halili, Blake Hammond, Connor Hammond, George Hartpence, Sam Henderson, Grey Henson, Austy Hicks, Dan Hodge, Alex Hoeffler, Jim Hogan, Nathan Holt, David Howey, Adam Hoyak, James Ijames, Chris Infantino, David Ingram, Thomas-Robert Irvin, Robert Jason Jackson, Ben Jacoby, Mark Jacoby, John Judd, Joshua Kachnycz, Leonard Kelly, James Kern, Ryan Knowles, Zoran Kovcic, Scott Langdon, Zach Latino, Anthony Lawton, Sonny Leo, Ethan Lipkin, Ian Lithgow, Benjamin Lloyd, Patrick Ludt, Ben Mayne, Brian McCann, Mitch McCarrell, Jered McLenigan, Phil McGlaston, Jared McNeill, Kevin Meehan, Ibrahim Miari, Chris Monaco, Ian Monaco, Alex Mugnaioni, Christopher Patrick Mullen, P. Brendan Mulvey, Stephen Novelli, Joseph Michael O’Brien, Brad Ogden, Perry Ojeda, Dan Olmstead, Mort Paterson, Jerry Perna, Bobby Plasencia, Ahren Potratz, Ruffin Prentiss, Fran Prisco, William Rahill, Davy Raphaely, Brian Ratcliffe, G. Alverez Reid, Nicholas Savarine, Matteo Scammell, Eric Scotolati, Tobias Segal, Brian Shepard, Lindsay Smiling, Antoine L. Smith, Derek Smith, Harry Smith, Griffin Stanton-Ameisen, Ed Swidley, Matt Tallman, Tom Teti, Sean Thompson, Stephen Tornetta, J.D. Triolo, Rob Tucker, Danny Vaccaro, Bill Van Horn, Bill Vargus, Brock D. Vickers, Frank Viveros, Carl Wallnau, Ryan Walter, Russ Widdall, Brian Anthony Wilson,  Lenny Wolpe, Bradley K. Wrenn, Richard Riaz Yoder, Josh Young, James Zannelli

QUALIFIERS FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jacqueline B. Arnold, Karina Arroyave, Trice Baldwin, Linda Balgord, Virginia Barrie, Megan Bellwoar, Carla Belver, Elena Bossler, Nadia Bowers, Nancy Boykin, Alex Boyle, Tina Brock, Kim Carson, Judith Lightfoot Clark, Maggie Clennon Reberg, Ann Crumb, Lauren Cupples, Rebecca Cureton, Kate Czajkowski, Kate Danaher, Janis Dardaris, Margaret DeAngelis, Beth Dixon, Berlando Drake, Nancy Ellis, Isabella Fehlandt, Jacquelynne Fontaine, Joy Franz, Sarah F. Gafgen, Aetna Gallagher, Yvette Ganier, Aymee Garcia, Susan Giddings, Laura Giknis, Sarah Gliko, Beth Glover, Danielle Lee Greaves, Bliss Griffin, Joilet F. Harris, Melissa Joy Hart, Tracie Higgins, Lauren Hooper, Colleen Hughes, E. Ashley Izard, Zainab Jah, Melanie Julian, Annette Kaplafka, Amanda Kearns, Aime Donna Kelly, Laurie Klatscher, Emilie Krause, Kelly Lamont, Felicia Leicht, Kecia Lewis, Catherine Logan, Deirdre Madigan, Mary Martello, Marsha Mason, Elisa Matthews, Megan McDermott, Gia McGlone, Anna-Flynn Meketon, Sally Mercer, Ellie Mooney, Bi Jean Ngo, Kittson O’Neill, Jaylene Clarke Owens, Christie Parker, Jeanne Paulsen, Karen Peakes, Genevieve Perrier, Donna Pescow, Lyn Philistine, Kirsten Quinn, Amanda Rose, Shir Rozzen, Marcia Saunders, Amanda Schoonover,  Sarah Shafer, Mary Beth Shrader, Stacy Skinner, Isa St. Clair, Jennifer Summerfield, Deborah Jean Templin, Debra Walton, Anne Wechsler, Susan Wefel, Cheryl Williams, Meghan Winch, Sofia Yavorsky

QUALIFIERS FOR BEST DIRECTOR: Charles Abbott, Susan D. Atkinson, Keith Baker, John Bellomo, Samantha Bellomo,  Deborah Block, Damon Bonetti, Tony Braithwaite, Tina Brock , Mark Brokaw, Peter Brook, Bill Buckhurst, Steven Burke, Alexander Burns, Evan Cabnet, Gregory Scott Campbell, Joe Canuso, Gay Carducci, Mary Carpenter, Stephen Casey, Liam Castellan, James J. Christy, Jesse Cline, Laurence Connor, Nick Corley, Rev. David Cregan, Aaron Cromie, Matthew Decker, Luis DeTavera, Cheryl Doyle, Joe Doyle, Dann Dunn, Ben Elton, Jordan Fein, Amy Feinberg, Bill Fennelly, Leonard Foglia, Kamilah Forbes, Kate Galvin, M. Craig Getting, Gordon Greenberg, Bernard Havard, Allison Heishman, Dan Hodge, Casey Hushion, David Kennedy, Dan Kern, Bruce Lumpkin, Whit MacLaughlin, Richard Maltby, Jr., Kathryn MacMillan, Rajendra Ramoon Maharaj, Emily Mann, Bud Martin, Marsha Mason, Patrick Mulcahy, Terrence J. Nolen, Megan Nicole O’Brien, Michael Philip O’Brien, David O’Connor, Dan Olmstead, Gabrielle Denise Pina,  Matt Pfeiffer, Harriet Power, Tom Quinn, Phylicia Rashad, Dennis Razze, Jared Reed, Mary B. Robinson, Lisa Rothe, Lane Savadove, Eric Schaeffer Joanna Settle, Rick Shiomi, Matt Silva, David Stradley, Christopher Sutton, Eric Tucker, Stephen Wadsworth, Douglas C. Wager, Blanka Zizka

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Information

This entry was posted on December 30, 2014 by in Theater Previews, Theater Reviews and tagged , .

Follow me on Twitter

%d bloggers like this: