NealsPaper

All Things Entertaining and Cultural

Helen and Morris Zoren Awards — World Theater — 2012-13 Season

People in the theater, like people in all professions and industries, enjoy recognition. Recently, I posted the winners and top contenders for the Philadelphia Theater Critic’s Award. For every season since 1969-1970, I have been ranking plays and bestowing awards for plays I’ve seen anywhere in the world. In July, I put a list of the 2012-2013 nominees on Facebook. NealsPaper did not exist until August and was more of an experiment than a serious enterprise for its first month. Given how interested readers seem to be in hearing about excellent performances, I’ve decided to publish the July awards list in retrospect.
From the headline, you can see I call the accolade resulting from my maniacal diary keeping and ranking the Zoren Award.
The name is as facetious as it is fatuous, the invention of a 17 year-old who was as mad about theater, movies, ballet, opera, music of all kinds, and modern dance as he was anal about recording every play, live performance, and actor he’s ever seen on files full of disks, two-thirds of which cannot be retrieved on modern technological equipment.
The 17-year-old without humility named his award after himself. Now older, the theater rankings will remain the Zoren Award, but they will be named in honor of my parents, Helen and Morris Zoren, both of whom passed away within the last three years.
Why not add sentimentality to facetious fatuousness and obsessive behavior?

Without further ado, as Bob Hope, or Bob Barker, might say, the Zoren Awards for the 2012-2013 theater season. One caveat: It will be heavy on 2013 performances because at the beginning of the season, I was in the process of taking care of my father and seeing him to a pleasant, loving end of his life.

The 2012-2013 HELEN and MORRIS ZOREN THEATER AWARDS

THE WINNERS

BEST PRODUCTION: OTHELLO, National Theatre, London

BEST ACTOR: BILLY PORTER, Kinky Boots, Al Hirschfeld Theatre, New York

BEST ACTRESS: AUDRA McDONALD, Gershwin’s Porgy and Bess, Richard Rodgers Theatre, New York

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: RICHARD McCABE, The Audience, Gielgud Theatre, London

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: LYNDSEY MARSHAL, Othello, National Theatre, London

BEST DIRECTOR: MATTHEW WARCHUS, Matilda, Cambridge Theatre, London, Shubert Theatre, New York

THE TOP 20

BEST PRODUCTION

1.
OTHELLO, National Theatre, London
2.
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Apollo Shaftesbury Theatre, National Theatre, London
3.
Gershwin’s Porgy and Bess, Richard Rodgers Theatre, New York
4.
Matilda, Cambridge Theatre, London, Shubert Theatre, New York
5.
The Nance, Lyceum Theatre, New York
6.
Into the Woods, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, New Jersey
7.
Kinky Boots, Al Hirschfeld Theatre, New York
8.
Good People, Walnut Street Theatre, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
9.
Merrily We Roll Along, Harold Pinter Theatre, London
10.
Jersey Boys, August Wilson Theatre, New York
11.
The Best Man, Gerald Schoenfeld Theatre, New York
12.
The Audience, Gielgud Theatre, London
13.
Singin’ in the Rain, Palace Theatre, London
14.
Pippin, Music Box Theatre, New York
15.
Venus in Fur, Philadelphia Theatre Company, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
16.
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike, Golden Theatre, New York
17.
It’s a Bird It’s a Plane, It’s Superman, Encores, City Center, New York
18.
Forbidden Broadway — Alive and Kicking, 47th Streeet Theatre, New York
19.
Newsies, Nederlander Theatre, New York
20.
The Trip to Bountiful, Stephen Sondheim Theatre, New York

BEST ACTOR

1.
BILLY PORTER, Kinky Boots, Al Hirschfeld Theatre, New York
2.
Adrian Lester, Othello, National Theatre, London
3.
Rory Kinnear, Othello, National Theatre, London
4.
Luke Treadaway, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Apollo Shaftesbury Theatre, National Theatre, London
5.
Nathan Lane, The Nance, Lyceum Theatre, New York
6.
Rufus Hound, One Man Two Guv’nors, Theatre Royal Haymarket, National Theatre, London
7.
James Earl Jones, The Best Man, Gerald Schoenfeld Theatre, New York
8.
Norm Lewis, Gershwin’s Porgy and Bess, Richard Rodgers Theatre, New York
9.
Mark Umbers, Merrily We Roll Along, Harold Pinter Theatre, London
10.
John Larroquette, The Best Man, Gerald Schoenfeld Theatre, New York
11.
John Lloyd Young, Jersey Boys, August Wilson Theatre, London
12.
Corey Cott, Newsies, Nederlander Theatre, New York
13.
Matthew James Thomas, Pippin, Music Box Theatre, New York
14.
Tony Braithwaite, Lend Me a Tenor, Act II Playhouse, Ambler, Pennsylvania
15.
Jesse Sharp, The Addams Family, National Tour, Academy of Music, Philadelphia, Pa.
16.
Stark Sands, Kinky Boots, Al Hirschfeld Theatre, New York
17.
Adam Cooper, Singin’ in the Rain, Palace Theatre, London
18.
Damien Humbly, Merrily We Roll Along, Harold Pinter Theatre, London
19.
Shonn Wiley, On Your Toes, Encores, City Center, New York
20.
William Thomas Evans, Hairspray, Media Theatre, Media, Pa.

BEST ACTRESS

1.
AUDRA MCDONALD, Gershwin’s Porgy and Bess, Richard Rodgers Theatre, New York
2.
Helen Mirren, The Audience, Gielgud Theatre, London
3.
Jenna Russell, Merrily We Roll Along, Harold Pinter Theatre, London
4.
Olivia Vinall, Othello, National Theatre, London
5.
Julie Czarnecki, Good People, Walnut Street Theatre, Philadelphia, Pa.
6.
Kelli O’Hara, Nice Work if You Can Get It, Imperial Theatre, New York
7.
Jenni Putney, Venus in Fur, Philadelphia Theatre Company, Philadelphia, Pa.
8.
Zoe Wanamaker, Passion Play, Duke of York’s Theatre, London
9.
Judi Dench, Peter and Alice, Noel Coward Theatre, London
10.
Cicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful, Stephen Sondheim Theatre, New York
11.
Jessica Hecht, The Assembled Parties, Manhattan Theatre Club, Samuel G. Friedman Theatre, New York
12.
Jessie Austrian, Into the Woods, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, N.J.
13.
Patina Miller, Pippin, Music Box Theatre, New York’
14.
Patricia Schuman, Powder Her Face, Opera Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pa.
15.
Ta’Rea Campbell, Sister Act, National Tour, Academy of Music, Philadelphia, Pa.
16.
Milly Shapiro, Matilda, Shubert Theatre, New York
17.
Sigourney Weaver, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike, Golden Theatre, New York
18.
Rebecca Cureton, Pride and Prejudice, Hedgerow Theatre, Rose Valley, Pa.
19.
Grace Gonglewski, A Little Night Music, Arden Theatre, Philadelphia, Pa.
20.
Laura Osnes, Rodgers and Hammerstein’s Cinderella, Broadway Theatre, New York

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

1.
RICHARD McCABE, The Audience, Gielgud Theatre, London
2.
David Pittu, It’s a Bird, It’s a Plane, It’s Superman, Encores, City Center, New York
3.
Tom Robertson, Othello, National Theatre, London
4.
David Alan Grier, Gershwin’s Porgy and Bess, Richard Rodgers Theatre, New York
5.
Bertie Carvel, Matilda, Shubert Theatre, New York
6.
Sean Gleeson, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Apollo Shaftesbury, National Theatre, London
7.
David Hyde-Pierce, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike, Golden Theatre, New York
8.
Gabriel Ebert, Matilda, Shubert Theatre, New York
9.
Ben Steinfeld, Into the Woods, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, N.J.
10.
Jonathan Bailey, Othello, National Theatre, London
11.
Billy Magnussen, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike, Golden Theatre, New York
12.
Michael McGrath, Nice Work if You Can Get It, Imperial Theatre, New York
13.
Matt Bogart, Jersey Boys, August Wilson Theatre, New York
14.
Marcus Stevens, Forbidden Broadway — Alive and Kicking, 47th Street Theatre, New York’
15.
Lewis J. Stadlen, The Nance, Lyceum Theatre, New York
16.
Philip Boykin, Gershwin’s Porgy and Bess, Richard Rodgers Theatre, New York
17.
Jonny Orsini, The Nance, Lyceum Theatre, New York
18.
Courtney B. Vance, Lucky Guy, Broadhurst Theatre, New York
19.
Patrick Dunn, The Pirates of Penzance, Bristol Riverside Theatre, Bristol, Pa.
20.
Paul Higgins, Children of the Sun, National Theatre, London

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

1.
LYNDSEY MARSHAL, Othello, National Theatre, London
2.
Kristine Nielsen, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike, Golden Theatre, New York
3.
Andrea Martin, Pippin, Music Box Theatre, New York
4.
Judy Kaye, Nice Work if You Can Get It, Imperial Theatre, New York
5.
Josefina Gabrielle, Merrily We Roll Along, Harold Pinter Theatre, London
6.
Niamh Cusack, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Apollo Shaftesbury Theatre, National Theatre, London
7.
Cathy Simpson, It’s My Party, 1812 Productions, Philadelphia, Pa.
8.
Vanessa Williams, The Trip to Bountiful, Stephen Sondheim Theatre, New York
9.
Hannah Yelland, The Winter’s Tale, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, N.J.
10.
Denise Whelan, Good People, Walnut Street Theatre, Philadelphia, Pa.
11.
Emma Lowndes, Children of the Sun, National Theatre, London
12.
Danielle Herbert, Good People, Walnut Street Theatre, Philadelphia, Pa.
13.
Sian Thomas, Passion Play, Duke of York’s Theatre, London
14.
Judith Light, The Assembled Parties, Manhattan Theatre Club, Samuel G. Friedman Theatre, New York
15.
Samantha Bond, Passion Play, Duke of York’s Theatre, London
16.
Clare Foster, Merrily We Roll Along, Harold Pinter Theatre, London
17.
Jennifer Mudge, Into the Woods, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, N.J.
18.
Rachel Bay Jones, Pippin, Music Box Theatre, New York
19.
Lauren Ward, Matilda, Shubert Theatre, New York
20.
Angela Lansbury, The Best Man, Gerald Schoenfeld Theatre, New York

BEST DIRECTOR

1.
MATTHEW WARCHUS, Matilda, Cambridge Theatre, London, Shubert Theatre, New York
2.
Marianne Elliott, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Apollo Shaftesbury Theatre, National Theatre, London
3.
Nicholas Hytner, Othello and One Man Two Guv’nors, National Theatre, London
4.
Jack O’Brien, The Nance, Lyceum Theatre, New York
5.
Jerry Mitchell, Kinky Boots, Al Hirschfeld Theatre, New York
6.
Maria Friedman, Merrily We Roll Along, Harold Pinter Theatre, London
7.
John Rando, It’s a Bird, It’s a Plane, It’s Superman, Encores, City Center, New York
8.
Michael Wilson, The Best Man, Gerald Schoenfeld Theatre, New York
9.
Diane Paulus, Pippin, Music Box Theater, Gershwin’s Porgy and Bess, Richard Rodgers Theatre, New York
10.
Bernard Havard, Good People, Walnut Street Theatre, Philadelphia, Pa.
11.
Noah Brody and Ben Steinfeld, Into the Woods, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, N.J.
12.
Jerry Zaks, The Addams Family and Sister Act, National Tours, Academy of Music, Philadephia, Pa.
13.
Nicholas Martin, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike, Golden Theatre, New York
14.
Des McAnuff, Jersey Boys, August Wilson Theatre, New York
15.
Stephen Daldry, The Audience, Gielgud Theatre, London
16.
Jonathan Church, Singin’ in the Rain, Palace Theatre, London
17.
Gerard Alessandrini and Philip George, Forbidden Broadway — Alive and Kicking, 47th Street Theatre, New York
18.
Kip Fagan, Venus in Fur, Philadelphia Theatre Company, Philadelphia, Pa.
19.
Jeff Calhoun, Newsies, Nederlander Theatre, New York
20.
Jared Reed, Pride and Prejudice, Hedgerow Theatre, Rose Valley, Pa.

Advertisements

One comment on “Helen and Morris Zoren Awards — World Theater — 2012-13 Season

  1. Leigh Richards
    March 1, 2014

    The Helen and Morris Zoren Theater Awards hold a special place in my heart.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow me on Twitter

%d bloggers like this: