NealsPaper

All Things Entertaining and Cultural

Philadelphia Theater Critic’s Awards 2013

The 2013 theater year was a strong one in Philadelphia and its surrounding areas. Companies showed both taste and assurance while presenting a wide range of plays, many of which were lauded in New York and London in previous seasons. 

       The Top 20 represents the best in Philadelphia theater during the year 2013. Number One on each list wins the Philadelphia Theater Critic’s Award, which has been bestowed every year since 1969 when the recipients were Jose Ferrer, Maura K. Wedge, Lawrence Block, and Judith Davies. 

     This year’s recipients were selected after reviewing every name in every program of an eligible production. 

     Philadelphia Theater Critic’s Award winners will be published first, followed by the Top 20 in the categories of Best Production, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, and Best Director. 

      Congratulations to all winners and to those who accompany them on the Best lists. 

 

PHILADELPHIA THEATER CRITIC’S AWARDS 

 

2013 WINNERS 

 

BEST PRODUCTION — EVERYMAN, Villanova Theatre 

 

BEST ACTOR — CHARLIE DelMARCELLE — I Am My Own Wife, Theatre Horizon 

 

BEST ACTRESS —  NANCY MORICETTE — The Convert, Wilma Theatre 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR —  BEN STEINFELD, Into the Woods, McCarter Theatre 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS — ZAINAB JAH, The Convert, Wilma Theatre 

 

BEST DIRECTOR — REV. DAVID CREGAN,  O.S.A, Ph.D., Everyman, Villanova Theatre 

 

 

THE TOP 20 

 

BEST PRODUCTION 

 

  1.  

EVERYMAN, Villanova Theatre 

  2. 

 Into the Woods, McCarter Theatre 

  3. 

 Good People, Walnut Street Theatre 

  4 

The Convert, Wilma Theatre 

  5. 

 Parade, Arden Theatre 

  6.  

Jersey Boys, National Tour, Forrest Theatre 

  7.  

Wicked, National Tour, Academy of Music 

  8.  

The Importance of Being Earnest, Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival 

  9. 

 I Am My Own Wife, Theatre Horizon 

  1.  

Proof, McCarter Theatre 

  1.  

Frost/Nixon, New City Stage Company 

  1.  

Venus in Fur, Philadelphia Theatre Company 

  1.  

The White Snake, McCarter Theatre 

  1.  

Stick Fly, Arden Theatre 

  1.  

In the Heights, Walnut Street Theatre 

  1.  

Nerds, Philadelphia Theatre Company 

  1.  

The Tale of the Allergist’s Wife, Bucks County Playhouse 

  1.  

Cinderella: A Musical Panto, People’s Light & Theatre Company 

  1.  

Elf, Walnut Street Theatre 

  1.  

Monty Python’s Spamalot, Media Theatre 

 

 

 

BEST ACTOR 

 

 1. 

CHARLIE DelMARCELLE, I Am My Own Wife, Theatre Horizon 

 2. 

Christopher Peterson, La Cage Aux Folles, Clear Stage 

 3. 

Stanley Bahorek, Nerds, Philadelphia Theatre Company 

 4. 

Christopher Sutton, Elf, Walnut Street Theatre 

 5.  

Stuart Ward, Once, National Tour, Academy of Music 

 6.  

Ben Dibble, Parade, Arden Theatre, The Story of My Life, Delaware Theatre Company 

 7. 

Rob McClure, The Story of My Life, Delaware Theatre Company 

 8. 

Irungu Mutu, The Convert, Wilma Theatre 

 9. 

Dan Olmstead, Frost/Nixon, New City Stage Company 

  1.  

Jon Norman Schneider, The White Snake, McCarter Theatre 

  1.  

Alan Holmes, A Clockwork Orange, Luna Theatre 

  1.  

Tony Braithwaite, Lend Me a Tenor, Act II Playhouse, Delaware Theatre Company 

  1.  

John Jarboe, Cock, Theatre Exile 

  1.  

Matt Bradley, Nerds, Philadelphia Theatre Company 

  1.  

Jesse Sharp, The Addams Family, National Tour, Academy of Music, DuPont Theatre 

  1.  

Jim Helsinger, The Importance of Being Earnest, Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival 

  1.  

Carl N. Smith, Corpse, Pride and Prejudice, Hedgerow Theatre 

  1.  

Perry Young, In the Heights, Walnut Street Theatre 

  1.  

Scott Langdon, Monty Python’s Spamalot, Media Theatre 

  1.  

Nick Cordero, The Pirates of Penzance, Bristol Riverside Theatre 

 

 

BEST ACTRESS 

 

 1. 

NANCY MORICETTE, The Convert, Wilma Theatre 

 2. 

Marsha Mason, The Tale of the Allergist’s Wife, Bucks County Playhouse 

 3. 

Julie Czarnecki, Good People, Walnut Street Theatre 

 4. 

Jenni Putney, Venus in Fur, Philadelphia Theatre Company 

 5. 

Kristen Bush, Proof, McCarter Theatre 

 6. 

Carla Stickler, Wicked, National Tour, Academy of Music 

 7. 

Leah Walton, Bunny, Bunny, 1812 Productions 

 8. 

Jessica Frances Dukes, Stick Fly, Arden Theatre 

 9. 

Rebecca Cureton, Pride and Prejudice, Hedgerow Theatre 

  1.  

Jennie Eisenhower, Parade, Arden Theatre 

  1.  

Birgit Huppuch, Twelfth Night, Pig Iron Theatre 

  1.  

Patricia Schuman, Powder Her Face, Opera Philadelphia 

  1.  

Amy Kim Waschke, The White Snake, McCarter Theatre 

  1.  

Miche Braden, The Devil’s Music, People’s Light &Theatre Company 

  1.  

Jennifer Childs, The Big Time, 1812 Productions 

  1.  

Lauren Sowa, Emma, Lantern Theatre 

  1.  

Sirena Irwin, I Love Lucy: Live on Stage, National Tour, Merriam Theatre 

  1.  

Ta’Rea Campbell, Sister Act, National Tour, Academy of Music 

  1.  

Hannah Kahn, Pride and Prejudice, Bristol Riverside Theatre 

  1.  

Kathy Halenda, Sophie Tucker, The Last of the Red Hot Mamas, Walnut Street Theatre 

 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR 

 

 1.  

BEN STEINFELD, Into the Woods, McCarter Theatre 

 2. 

Christopher Patrick Mullen, Cinderella: A Musical Panto, People’s Light & Theatre Company 

 3. 

Jeffrey Coon, Parade, Arden Theatre, Lend Me a Tenor, Act II Playhouse, Cinderella, People’s Light 

 4. 

Patrick Dunn, The Pirates of Penzance, Bristol Riverside Theatre 

 5. 

U.R., Stick Fly, Arden Theatre 

 6. 

Derrick Cobey, Parade, Arden Theatre 

 7. 

Lance Coadie Williams, The Convert, Wilma Theatre 

 8. 

David Jack, Monty Python’s Spamalot, Media Theatre 

 9. 

Joshua E. Nelson, The Convert, Wilma Theatre 

  1.  

Peter DeLaurier, Emma, Heroes, Lantern Theatre 

  1.  

Michael Doherty, Lend Me a Tenor, Act II Playhouse 

  1.  

Shaun Rice, The Addams Family, National Tour, Academy of Music 

  1.  

John Davidson, Wicked, National Tour, Academy of Music 

  1.  

David Garrison, The Tale of the Allergist’s Wife, Bucks County Playhouse 

  1.  

Kevin Pariseau, Nerds, Philadelphia Theatre Company 

  1.  

Richard Ruiz, Twelfth Night, Pig Iron Theatre 

  1.  

Tim Dugan, Frost/Nixon, New City Stage Company 

  1.  

Biko Eisen-Martin, Stick Fly, Arden Theatre 

  1.  

Scott Greer, The Big Time, 1812 Productions, Parade, Arden Theatre 

20. 

Patrick Ludt, Forever Plaid, Monty Python’s Spamalot, Media Theatre 

 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS 

 

 1. 

ZAINAB JAH, The Convert, Wilma Theatre 

 2. 

Marilu Henner, The Tale of the Allergist’s Wife, Bucks County Playhouse 

 3. 

Kim Zimmer, Wicked, National Tour, Academy of Music 

 4. 

Jessie Austrian, Into the Woods, McCarter Theatre 

 5. 

Emily Jon Mitchell, The Tale of the Allergist’s Wife, Bucks County Playhouse 

 6.  

Cathy Simpson, It’s My Party, 1812 Productions 

 7. 

Michelle Alves, West Side Story, National Tour, DuPont Theatre 

 8. 

Erin Partin, The Importance of Being Earnest, Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival 

 9. 

Jo Twiss, Pride and Prejudice, Deathtrap, Bristol Riverside Theatre 

  1.  

Hannah Yelland, The Winter’s Tale, McCarter Theatre 

  1.  

Starla Benford, The Convert, Wilma Theatre 

  1.  

Joniece Abbott-Pratt, Stick Fly, Arden Theatre 

  1.  

Ann Crumb, Monty Python’s Spamalot, Media Theatre 

  1.  

April Woodall, The Pirates of Penzance, Bristol Riverside Theatre 

  1.  

Denise Whelan, Good People, Walnut Street Theatre 

  1.  

Karyn Quackenbush, Love, Loss, and What I Wore, Delaware Theatre Company 

  1.  

Donna Garner, Once, National Tour, Academy of Music 

  1.  

Karen Peakes, A Little Night Music, Arden Theatre 

  1.  

Liz Filios, Vincent in Brixton, Walnut Street Theatre, Inherit the Wind, Bristol Riverside 

  1.  

Danielle Herbert, Good People, Walnut Street Theatre 

 

 

BEST DIRECTOR 

 

 1. 

REV. DAVID CREGAN, O.S.A., Ph.D., Everyman, Villanova Theatre 

 2. 

Bernard Havard, Good People, Walnut Street Theatre 

 3. 

Noah Brody and Ben Steinfeld, Into the Woods, McCarter Theatre 

 4. 

Emily Mann, Proof, McCarter Theatre 

 5. 

Terrence J. Nolen, Parade, Arden Theatre 

 6. 

Walter Dallas, Stick Fly, Arden Theatre 

 7. 

Des McAnuff, Jersey Boys, National Tour, Forrest Theatre 

 8. 

Joe Mantello, Wicked, National Tour, Academy of Music 

 9. 

Michael John Garces, The Convert, Wilma Theatre 

  1.  

Boyd Gaines, The Tale of the Allergist’s Wife, Bucks County Playhouse 

  1.  

Kip Fagan, Venus in Fur, Philadelphia Theatre Company 

  1.  

Mary Zimmerman, The White Snake, McCarter Theatre 

  1.  

Pete Pryor, Cinderella: A Musical Panto, People’s Light & Theatre Company 

  1.  

Marc Robin, Elf, Walnut Street Theatre 

  1.  

Bruce Lumpkin, In the Heights, Walnut Street Theatre 

  1.  

Casey Hushion, Nerds, Philadelphia Theatre Company 

  1.  

Kathryn MacMillan, I Am My Own Wife, Theatre Horizon 

  1.  

Jerry Zaks, The Addams Family, Sister Act, National Tours, Academy of Music, DuPont Theatre 

  1.  

Kevin Glaccum, Dutch Masters, Azuka Theatre 

  1.  

Deborah Block, Cock, Theatre Exile 

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION TO: 

 

Patti LuPone for her sterling cabaret performance at the Prince Music Theater’s Morgan’s Cabaret; Brandon Pierce and Brendan Dalton for their work in Azuka’s “Dutch Masters;” Keith Baker for his direction of “The Pirates of Penzance” and his starring performances in “Inherit the Wind” and “Deathtrap” at Bristol Riverside Theatre; Susan D. Atkinson and Keith Baker for the America Rising series at Bristol Riverside Theatre and especially for “Auctioning the Ainsleys” and “Other Than Honorable;” Rebecca Cureton, Joel Guerrero, Zoran Kovcic, Susan Wefel, Andrew Parcell, and Carl N. Smith for a variety of fine performances in repertory at Hedgerow Theatre; Karen Peakes for her remarkable work in new plays; Jennifer Childs for the work involved in “It’s My Party” and “The Big Time;” Jed Bernstein, the Bridge Street  Foundation, and all involved in reviving New Hope’s Bucks County Playhouse with such vibrance  and star power; the Kimmel Center for bringing two major attractions to the sadly underused Forrest Theatre, the second best house in the United States (after New York’s Majestic Theatre) this season; and Bud Martin for taut direction of “South Pacific,” “Any Given Monday,” “Lend Me a Tenor,” and “The Story of My Life” at Delaware Theatre Company. 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow me on Twitter

%d bloggers like this: